CATALOGUE ONE:

AFRICA »
AFRICAN LANGUAGES »
FAR EAST & ASIA »
MIDDLE EAST »
MISCELLANEOUS VOYAGES TRAVELS »



AFRICA




1. [ABYSSINIAN CAMPAIGN.]  Album of 78 original photographs taken during the Abyssinian Expedition, ‘from Zoulla to Magdala'.  Photographers of the 10th Company, Royal Engineers, 1867-8.

78 albumen prints, most approximately 17 x 24.5 cm, some mounted together on linen to form five large folding panoramas, each with a printed title caption in the margin, with a manuscript list of images bound in at the front; some leaves dusty and cockled but generally not affecting the photographs; library blind-stamp to the upper right corner of each image; later blue cloth boards, gilt lettering to spine. £8500

A complete series such as this rarely appears on the market. More details available on request.




2. [ABYSSINIA / SOMALILAND.]  Three fine cartes-de-visite, portraits of East African types.  Unidentified photographer, early 1870s.

Three original albumen photographs, each approximately 9.5 x 5.5 cm, laid on card; two minor tears to one image; captioned in a contemporary German hand, ‘Abessynischer Krieger', ‘Ein geborener v. Somaly', ‘Mann v. Somaly'.        £320




3. ADAMS, H. G.  Dr. Livingston: his life and adventures in the interior of South Africa: comprising a description of the regions which he traversed; an account of missionary pioneers; and chapters on cotton cultivation, slavery, wild animals, etc., etc.  London, Houlston & Wright [1857].

8vo (19 x 12 cm), pp. [ii] xxvi, 293, with a folding map and portrait frontispiece; original red pictorial cloth, gilt; a very good copy. £550

First edition. A scarce and early biography of Livingstone, published in the same year as Missionary Travels




4. [AFRICA.]  Sketches of the African kingdoms and peoples.  London, S.P.C.K., [1860].

Small 8vo (16 x 10 cm), pp. iv, 378, [4] publisher's list, with a folding map and illustrations in the text; a pretty copy in the original blind-stamped cloth; minor split to head of upper joint. £150

First edition (a second edition appeared in 1869).  A general survey of Africa from Cape to Cairo.




5. [AFRICAN EXPLORATION FUND.]  Circular by the Special Committee appointed by the Council of the Royal Geographical Society to administer the African Exploration Fund.  London, Edward Stanford for the Royal Geographical Society, [1877].

4to (28 x 21.5 cm), pp. 8, with a large folding map of Africa at the rear, a list of fund subscribers loosely inserted; original blue printed wrappers; wrappers creased, with a few small tears. £110

Oates family copy, with the book plate of Robert Washington Oates and another in memoriam of Frank Oates.   An appeal for public interest and funds in the further exploration of Africa.  The accompanying map not only illustrates the routes taken by explorers of the eighteenth and nineteenth centuries but also the vastness of the regions remaining unexplored in 1877.




6. [AFRICAN EXPLORERS.]  Africa and its exploration, as told by its explorers.  Mungo Park, Clapperton, the Landers, Barth, Baikie, Burton, Capello, Stanley, Speke, Schweinfurth, Grant, Nachtigal, Mohr, Iven, Livingstone, Serpa Pinto, Baker, Thomson, Kerr, Emin Etc., Etc.  London, Sampson Low, Marston and Company, [n.d., but circa 1891].

2 vols., large 8vo (24.5 x 17 cm), pp. xii, 572; xii, 580, with a large folding map, numerous plates and illustrations; some foxing to the fore-edge of volume one; original red pictorial cloth, gilt and black lettering; spines sunned, but generally a very good copy. £450

First edition.  A compilation of accounts of African expeditions, mainly from the eighteenth and nineteenth centuries.  Mendelssohn (1910), I, p. 7.




7. ALBERTI, Louis (Ludwig).  Description physique et Historique des Cafres, sur la côte méridionale de l'Afrique.  Amsterdam, Maaskamp, 1811.

2 vols., comprising text volume and plate volume: 8vo (22.5 x 13 cm), pp. xii, [iv], contents list; 255, with a folding map and two hand-coloured plates; later calf; plate volume: oblong folio (44.5 x 59 cm), pp. [iv] title-page and list of plates, with four hand-coloured aquatints, heightened in gum arabic; original marbled paper boards, endpapers possibly later; a very good copy.  First French edition (first published in Dutch in 1810 – a German edition, without the plates, was published in Gotha in 1815). £10,000




8. ALEXANDER, G. W.  Letters on the slave-trade, slavery, and emancipation; with a reply to objections made to the liberation of the slaves in the Spanish colonies; addressed to friends on the continent of Europe, during a visit to Spain and Portugal.  London, Charles Gilpin, 1842.

Small 8vo (15.5 x 10 cm), pp. xvi, 176; near contemporary grained morocco, gilt lettering directly to spine, all edges gilt; a very pretty copy.  First edition.  Inscribed on the front free endpaper, ‘Lord Ashburton from the Author'. £750




9. [ANGLO-BOER WAR.]  The efforts of the colonies of the Cape and Natal to avert war.  Published in the interests of truth by the South Africa Conciliation Committee. London, printed by the National Press Agency for the S.A.C.C., [1899].

8vo (21 x 13.5 cm), pp. 16; original printed wrapper. £100




10. [APARTHEID.]  Three anti-apartheid pamphlets:  a) MENON, K.N., Passive resistance in South Africa. A brief history of South Africa, the circumstances that led to Indian immigration, the gradual development of anti-Indian feling, and the disabilities of non-Europeans resulting in the present Satyagraha movement.  New Delhi, Roxy Press, 1952.  8vo (21 x 13 cm), pp. 32, with illustrations; original wrappers.

b) ‘A SOUTH AFRICAN', Prisoners of Apartheid.  London, Christian Aid, Bluett & Co, circa 1965.  8vo (21.5 x 14 cm), pp. 40; original wrappers. 

c) MANDELA, Nelson Rolihlahla.  I am prepared to die.  Second edition.  London, Christian Aid, A.G. Bishop & Sons, circa 1965.  8vo (21.5 x 14 cm), portrait of Nelson Mandela on the upper wrapper; original wrappers. £75




11. BADEN-POWELL, Robert Stephenson Smyth.  The Matabele Campaign, 1896.  Being a narrative of the campaign in suppressing the native rising in Matabeleland and Mashonaland.  London, Methuen & Co., 1900.

8vo (22.5 x 14.5 cm), pp. 144, with a few illustrations in the text; original yellow printed wrappers; small chips to the foot of spine, otherwise a very bright copy. Abridged from the first edition of 1897.  From Methuen's Sixpenny Library series.  Mendelssohn (1979) I, p. 108.    £100




12. BAINES, Thomas. Explorations in South-West Africa. Being an account of a journey in the years 1861 and 1862 from Walvisch Bay, on the Western Coast, to Lake Ngami and the Victoria Falls.  London, Longman, Green, Longman, Roberts & Green, 1864.

8vo (22 x 14 cm), pp. xiv, 535, with three folding maps, chromolithograph frontispiece, eight wood-engraved plates, illustrations in the text; original maroon-purple cloth, blind-stamped, gilt lettering to spine; small repairs to joints, head and foot of spine, extremities a little rubbed, contained in a recent cloth box. £7500

First edition: presentation copy in the original cloth, inscribed by Baines directly on the half-title, ‘To Emma Barnet from her sincere friend, T. Baines, Nottingham, August 31, 1866'.  True presentation copies of this title are very rare (in recent years contrived examples have been offered on the market as presentation copies, with the signature or inscription being on a tipped-in note only).  A classic account of African travel and big game hunting through Damaraland, Namaqualand and Bechuanaland to Lake Ngami and the Victoria Falls, some of the time accompanied by James Chapman.  Czech p. 9; Hosken p. 9; Mendelssohn (1910) I, pp. 69-70; Theal p. 17.




13. BAKER, Samuel White.  Ismaïlia.  A narrative of the expedition to Central Africa for the suppression of the slave trade, organized by Ismail, Khedive of Egypt. London, Macmillan, 1874.

2 vols., 8vo (22 x 14.5 cm), pp. [vi], 448, 55 (publisher's list); [vi], 588, with two maps and 50 plates; original green cloth, gilt vignette to upper covers; extremities a little rubbed but still a bright set.  First edition. £550




14. BAKER, Samuel White.  Wild beasts and their ways.  Reminiscences of Europe, Asia, Africa, and America.  London, Macmillan & Co., 1890.

2 vols., 8vo (21 x 13.5 cm), pp. [xiv], 419; [viii], 379, with a frontispiece in each volume, 25 plates and two vignettes; some scattered foxing; near contemporary, blue half calf, spine gilt, red morocco labels, marbled sides; extremities rubbed, but an attractive copy.  First edition.  A lifetime of hunting experiences.    £450




15. BALDWIN, William Charles.  African hunting and adventure from Natal to  the Zambesi including Lake Ngami, the Kalahari Desert, &c, from 1852 to 1860.  London, Richard Bentley, 1863.

8vo (21.5 x 13 cm), pp. x, 451, with a folding map and 18 plates, illustrations in the text; minor foxing in places; full contemporary calf, spine gilt.  Second edition (the first edition appeared earlier in the same year). £300




16. BAUR, Etienne & Alexandre LE ROY.  À travers le Zanguebar.  Voyage dans l'Oudoé, l'Ouziguoa, l'Oukwère, l'Oukami et l'Ousagara.  Tours, Alfred Mame et Fils, 1886.

 

Large 8vo (26 x 17 cm), pp. 358, with a map and 45 full-page illustrations in the text; original pictorial cloth, gilt lettering, all edges gilt; ownership inscription to the front free endpaper; spine rubbed and bumped, small splits to the foot of the joints (repaired).  First edition (a second edition was published in 1887, a third in 1893 and a fourth in 1899). £400




17. BEAVER, Philip.  African memoranda: relative to an attempt to establish a British settlement on the island of Bulama, on the western coast of Africa, in the year 1792.  With a brief notice of the neighbouring tribes, soil, productions, &c.  And some observations on the facility of colonizing that part of Africa, with a view to cultivation and the introduction of letters and religion to the inhabitants: but more particularly as the means of gradually abolishing African slavery. London, For C. & R. Baldwin, 1805.

4to (26 x 21 cm), pp. viii, xv, [i] blank, 500, with a large folding map (some hand-colouring) and two plans; some worming to the lower margin front pastedown, free endpaper and lower margin of the folding map, minor worm-hole to the lower margin of the title-page and few preliminaries; full contemporary tree calf, gilt; upper joint neatly repaired, extremities a little worn.  First edition. £1200




18. BEKE, Charles Tilstone.  On the Mountains forming the Eastern side of the basin of the Nile and the origin of the designation “Mountains of the Moon,” as applied to them.  Edinburgh, Neill & Company, 1861.

8vo (22 x 14 cm), pp. 15; a good copy in the original printed wrappers; spine neatly reinforced with cloth.  A scarce offprint from the Edinburgh Philosophical Journal. £300




19. BEKE, Charles Tilstone.  The sources of the Nile: being a general survey of the basin of that river and if its head-streams: with the history of Nilotic discovery.  London, James Madden, 1860.

8vo (21 x 14 cm), pp. [xx], 155, [1], with a folding map (repaired tear) original mauve cloth, somewhat sunned, small repair to head and food of spine.  First edition, based largely on The Nile and its Tributaries, a paper published in 1846. Beke travelled widely in Abyssinia in the 1840s.  £800



20. BELLASIS, George Hutchins.  Views in St. Helena.  London, printed for John Tyler, the plates printed by W. B. M'Queen, 1815.

Oblong folio (32.5 x 46 cm), pp. [x], title-page, dedication leaf, list of subscribers, introduction; six hand-coloured aquatint plates, each with a leaf of descriptive text; contemporary half calf, marbled sides, gilt lettering to spine; boards rubbed, minor repairs to joints and spine, a few areas of marbled paper expertly restored. First edition. £4500




21. BELZONI, Giovanni Battista.  Original print, a portrait in profile of an Egyptian figure, from a section of an ancient Egyptian wall painting.  Circa 1817-20 [with ancient Egyptian colouring].

45 x 33 cm, coloured in brown, yellow and black; signed by Belzoni in pencil in the lower right corner; very small hole and minor tears to the margins, vestiges on the reverse of the print having been tipped in to an album at some time, generally in very good condition, the colour still bright and fresh. £12,000




22. BENTLEY, William Holman.  Pioneering on the Congo. London, Religious Tract Society, 1900.

2 vols., 8vo (21 x 13.5 cm), pp. 478; 448, with a large folding map in volume one, frontispiece in each volume, numerous illustrations in the text (some full-page); a very solid copy in recent half morocco, contrasting labels, brown cloth sides, original, cloth upper cover bound in at the rear of volume one. First edition.        £575




23. [BIDDULPH, William.]  The travels of certaine Englishmen into Africa, Asia, Troy, Bythnia, Thracia, and to the Blacke Sea. And into Syria, Cilicia, Pisidia, Mesopotamia, Damascus [&c].  London, Th. Haveland, for W. Apsley, 1609.

Small 4to (17 cm x 13 cm), pp. [4] address to reader and title-page [16], 143, [1] errata, lacking A3-4 of preface as sometimes found with this particular title (leaves supplied in photocopy, loosely inserted); later black morocco by Sangorski and Sutcliffe, spine lettered in gilt.  First edition.  The Boies Penrose copy with his bookplate.                       £2750




24. BISHOP, Francis.  The gold law of the South African Republic, as amended by the Honourable Volksrand in session 1896; also the law of base metals (No. 17, 1895), and the patent law with complete index. Compiled and registered by Francis Bishop.  Johannesburg & Pretoria, W. E. Burmester & Co., 1896.

Small 8vo (16 x 10 cm), pp, xvi, 67; ownership inscription to the front free endpaper, and a few annotations to pp. [iv-v]; original blue cloth covers, black lettering, stapled; covers a little creased. £175




25. BOXER, Professor C. R. & Carlos de Azevedo. Fort Jesus and the Portuguese in Mombasa.  London, Hollis & Carter, 1960.

8vo (21.5 x 14 cm), pp. 144, with a frontispiece, maps, plates and illustrations; original red cloth, dust-jacket; dust-jacket worn at head of spine, but generally a very bright copy indeed.  First edition in English (also published in Portuguese in the same year). £150




26. BUCHANAN, John.  The Shirè highlands (East Central Africa) as colony and mission.  London, William Blackwood & Sons, 1885.

8vo (19 x 13 cm), pp. [viii], 260, 24 (publisher's list), with a folding map; repaired tear to the margin of the map; recent half calf, gilt, marbled boards, original cloth upper cover bound in at rear. First edition. £600




27. BURCHELL, William.  Travels in the interior of Southern Africa.  London, Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme & Brown, 1822-4.

2 vols., 4to (27 x 21.5 cm), pp. [x], [i] errata slip, 582; [vii], 648 (half-titles not present), with a large folding map and 20 hand-coloured aquatints, numerous wood-engravings in the text; contemporary tree calf, rebacked, endpapers replaced,  all edges marbled, housed in a recent slipcase; boards rubbed. £4500

First edition.  Abbey notes that 750 copies of volume one were printed and 500 of volume two. ‘Burchell's Travels … is generally acknowledged to be unsurpassed by any other item, if we take in to account accuracy, the background knowledge of the writer, new information, illustrations (both for accuracy and beauty), typography and book production' (Kennedy, Africana repository, p. 90).  ‘The most valuable and accurate work on South Africa published up to the first quarter of the nineteenth century…' (Mendelssohn, 1910, I, p. 224).  Abbey Travel, 327;; Theal pp. 50-1; Tooley 116.




28. BURTON, Richard Francis.  First footsteps in East Africa; or, an exploration of Harar.  London, Longman, Brown, Green and Longmans, 1856.

8vo (20 x 12.5 cm), pp. xlii, 648 (half-title not present), with two maps and four chromolithograph plates; contemporary calf, gilt spine, all edges marbled; head and foot of spine neatly repaired.  First edition. £1600




29. CAILLIÉ, Réné.  Journal d'un voyage á Tembuctou et á Jenne, dans l'Afrique centrale, précedé d'observations faites chez les Maures Braknas, les Nalous et d'autres peuples; pendant les années 1824, 1825, 1826, 1827, 1828.  Paris, Imprimerie Royale, 1830.

3 vols., 8vo (21.5 x 13 cm), pp. [iv], [xii], 475; [iv], 426; [iv] 404, [2], with two maps on one large folding sheet, portrait frontispiece to volume one and five plates (including a folding view of Timbuktu); contemporary quarter calf, spines gilt, marbled boards; skilful repairs to joints; an attractive set. £4500

First edition (the first English edition, in two octavo volumes, was published later in the same year).  The plates to the French edition are sometimes bound in a separate atlas volume; in this particular set, they are bound with the text volumes.  The first published eye-witness account of Timbuktu by a European traveller.




30. CAMPBELL, Duguld.  Ngoi.  A story of the slavery of to-day in Central Africa. Told by a rescued slave in his own words.  Glasgow, Pickering & Inglis; London, Alfred Holness; New York, D.T. Bass, [n.d., circa 1890].

8vo (18 x 12.5 cm), pp. 32, with half-tone illustrations in the text; original printed wrappers, with additional outer bark-paper wrappers.  An apparently unrecorded pamphlet, not in OCLC. £170




31. CAPELLO, Hermenegildo Carlos de Brito. & Roberto IVENS.  From Benguella to the territory of Yacca.  Description of a journey into Central and West Africa.  Comprising narratives, adventures, and important surveys of the sources of the Rivers Cunene, Cubango, Luando, Cuanza, and Cuango, and of great part of the course of the two latter; together with the discovery of the Rivers Hamba, Cauali, Sussa, and Cugho, and a detailed account of the territories of Quiteca, N'bungo, Sosso, Futa, and Yacca.  London, Sampson, Low, Marston, Searle & Rivington, 1882.

2 vols., 8vo (21 x 14 cm), pp. lii, 395; xv, [i] blank, 350, with three folding maps laid on linen and 22 wood-engraved plates, illustrations in the text; some foxing, maps slightly browned; contemporary red half morocco, green cloth sides, library crest blocked in gilt on the upper covers and foot of spines, all edges marbled; a little wear to the head of spine of volume two, otherwise a handsome copy.  First edition in English. £1000




32. CARNES, Joshua A.  Journey of a voyage from Boston to the West Coast of Africa, with a full description of the manner of trading with the natives on the coast.  Boston, John P. Jewett & Co.; Cleveland, Jewett, Proctor & Worthington, 1852.

8vo (19 x 11.5 cm), pp. 479; recent half calf, spine richly gilt, red morocco label; an excellent copy.  First edition (a London edition appeared in the following year). £300




33. CHEVALIER, Auguste.  Mission Chari - Lake Chad 1902- 1904.  L'Afrique Central Française.  Paris, Augustin Challamel, 1907 [the title-page dated 1907, the upper wrapper 1908].

Large 8vo (27.5 x 18.5 cm), pp. xv, 776, with 6 maps (some folding), frontispiece and 7 plates, illustrations in the text; near contemporary half morocco, mottled paper sides, top edge gilt, upper wrapper retained; extremities a little rubbed.  First edition. £500




34. [COLENSO, Frances E.]  WYLDE, Atherton, pseud.  My chief and I.  Or, six months in Natal after the Langalibalele outbreak.  London, Chapman Hall, 1880.

8vo (21 x 14 cm), pp. xii, 327, with a frontispiece portrait of Colonel Durnford and three plates (two lithographs and one photograph); contemporary red half morocco.    SOLD




35. COHEN, Chapman.  Christianity and slavery. With a chapter on Christianity and the Labour Movement.  London, The Pioneer Press, [1918].

8vo (18 x 12 cm), pp. 95, [1] publisher's list, with two illustrations in the text; original green printed wrappers, portrait of the author on the upper cover.  First edition. £150




36. [CONGO.]  The diary of a Belgian traveller in the Abir region.  Cranleigh, C. E. Johnson, Distributed by the Federation for the Defence of Belgian Interests Abroad, [c.1907].

8vo (21.5 x 13.5 cm), pp. 31, with 14 half-tone illustrations in the text; original grey printed wrappers, black lettering; upper cover a little creased, vestiges of a paper label on the lower cover. £150




37. CONTREIRAS, Manoel José Martins.  A provincia de Angola.  Breves consideracões sobre o seu presente e futuro administrativo, agricola, commercial e financeiro.  Lisbon, Ferreira, La Béccare, 1894.

8vo (22.5 x 15 cm), pp. 100; ownership inscription to title page (possibly, a presentation inscription?); original printed wrappers; wrappers chipped and creased.  First edition.  An economic and historic overview of Angola. £150




38. COSTA, Henrique Cesar da Silva Barahona e.  Apontamentos para a historia da guerra da Zambezia 1871–1875.  Prefaciado pelo Conselhueiro Henrique de Barros Gomes. Lisbon, Ferin, Palhares, 1895.

8vo (18.5 x 13.5 cm), pp. 57, with a portrait frontispiece; largely unopened; original printed wrappers; small split to the foot of spine, edges of wrappers browned.  First edition. £120




39. CRANWORTH, Lord [Bertram Francis Gurdon].  Profit and sport in British East Africa.  Being a second editon, revised and enlarged, of “A Colony in the Making”. London, Macmillan & Co., 1919.

8vo (22 x 14.5 cm), pp. xvi, 503, with two folding maps and 33 plates; original green cloth; gilt lettering to spine a little dulled, but cloth still very bright.  Second edition (first published in 1912). £175




40. CROWTHER, Francis.  Notes for the guidance of District Commissioners, Gold Coast Colony.  Accra, Government Press, 1916.

8vo (18.5 x 11 cm), pp. 62, interleaved with notepaper; original brown printed wrappers, stapled; staples rusted, small area of fore-edge gnawed.  First edition.     £280




41. CROWTHER, Samuel Adjai.  Journal of an expedition up the Niger and Tshadda Rivers, undertaken by Macgregor Laird, Esq. in connection with the British government, in 1854.  London, Church Missionary House, Seeley, Jackson and Halliday, 1855.

8vo (19.5 x 11.5 cm), pp. xxiii, [i] blank, 234, one folding map; inoffensive ink ownership inscription to upper margin of title-page, some faint underlining in the text; original brown, blind-stamped cloth, gilt lettering to spine, minor wear to head and foot of spine.  First edition. £775




42. CROWTHER, Samuel Adjai.  [Bishop Crowther's experiences in West Africa.]  Experiences with heathens and Mohammedans in West Africa.  London, S.P.C.K.; New York, E. & J. B. Young, 1892.

Slim 8vo (17 x 12 cm), pp. 60, 4 (publisher's list); a very good copy in the original blue cloth, black lettering.  First edition. £280




43. COUDENHOVE, Hans.  My African neighbors. Man, bird and beast in Nyasaland. Boston, Little, Brown, and Company, 1925.

8vo (21 x 15 cm), pp. [xvi], 245, with 12 half-tone plates; pp. 234-5 browned where a newspaper article has previously been loosely inserted; original red cloth, gilt lettering, dust-jacket; a near fine copy.  First edition (a London edition appeared in 1933). £100




44. D'ALBERTIS, Enrico Alberto.  Una crociera sul Nilo.  Torino, Roma, Milano, Firenze, Napoli, G. B. Paravia e Comp., [1904].

8vo (22 x 15 cm), pp. 228, [1] index, [1] blank, [2] publisher's list, with a map frontispiece, numerous half-tone illustrations in the text; contemporary quarter roan, gilt lettering to spine, pebbled cloth sides; some wear and minor worming to fore-edge of upper board.  First edition.  £250




45. DALE, Godfrey.  The people of Zanzibar. Their customs and religious beliefs. London, Universities Mission to Central Africa, 1920.

8vo (18.5 x 12 cm), pp. 124, [4] publisher's list; a very good copy in the original green cloth, black lettering.  First edition. £75




46. DANIELL, Samuel and William DANIELL.  Sketches representing the native tribes, animals, and scenery of Southern Africa, from drawings made by the late Mr. Samuel Daniell, engraved by William Daniell.  London, William Daniell & William Wood, 1820.

Small folio (34.5 x 28 cm), pp. [viii], title-page, dedication leaf, introduction, contents list (half-title not present), with 48 plates (uncoloured, soft-ground etchings), each with leaf of descriptive text; some creases to a few plates and text, minor foxing and soiling to preliminary leaves; contemporary half calf, marbled sides, boards and spine worn. First edition. £3800




47. DAVIDSON, John.  Notes taken during travels in Africa, by the late John Davidson, F.R.S. F.S.A., &c.  Printed for private circulation only.  London, J.L. Cox & Sons, 1839.

4to (27 x 22 cm), pp. [vi] half-title not present, 218, with three lithograph plates after sketches by Davidson; a little minor browning; recent half calf, spine gilt.  First edition.  A good copy of a rare journal, printed for private circulation only.  Not in Abbey, Travel.  £2500




48. DESVERGERS, Noël.  Abyssinien.  Stuttgart, E. Schweizerbart, 1835.

8vo (22.5 x 14 cm), pp. 56, with 12 plates; original printed wrappers, largely unopened; an extremely good, clean copy.  First edition in German (translated from the French by Karl August Mebold). Issued as parts 55 to 57 of the Welt-Gemelde-Gallerie; oder Geschichte und Beschreibung aller Läander und Volker, ihrer Religionen, Sitten, Gebräuche u.s.w.  OCLC records one copy of an 1840 edition (New York Public Library).  Fumagalli records an undated French edition only. £500




49. [DIAMONDS!]  The Diamond News and Vaal Advertiser.  Pniel [South Africa], Richards, Glanville & Co., 1st  & 15th July 1871.

Two newspapers (51x 37 cm), each pp. [4]; somewhat browned and creased.  News and advertisements for prospectors and dealers, with numerous references to Klip Drift, Pniel, Du Toit's Pan and Hebron. £100




50. DU CHAILLU, Paul Belloni,  Explorations and adventures in Equatorial Africa; with accounts of the manners and customs of the people, and of the chase of the gorilla, crocodile, leopard, elephant, hippopotamus, and other animals.  London, John Murray, 1861.

8vo (22 x 14 cm), pp. xviii, 479, [1] blank, 28 (advertisements), with a folding frontispiece, a folding map and 28 plates, illustrations in the text; repaired tear to map; a very good copy in recent dark green half calf, spine gilt, marbled boards.  First edition.  £300




51. DUNCKLEY, Fan. C.  Eight years in Abyssinia. The impressions of a British woman resident in Addis Ababa.  London, Hutchinson & Co., [1935].

8vo (21.5 x 13.5 cm), pp. 228, 24 (publisher's list), with a frontispiece and eight plates; a good copy in the original off-white buckram, dust-jacket (dust-jacket creased and a little chipped).  First edition.       £150




52. EASTON, Mabel.  Nyilak and other African sketches.  New York & Chicago, Fleming H. Revell Company, 1923.

8vo (19 x 12.5 cm), pp. 95, with three plates; original pictorial cloth, black lettering; minor tear to the upper joint, otherwise a very bright, near fine copyof the first edition. £100




53. FALKENSTEIN, Julius August Ferdinand.  Album der Deutschen Gesellschaft zur Erforschung Aequatorial-Afrikas.  Landschaftlicher Theil in drei Lieferungen, 42 Blatt mit 60 Original-Photographien des Stabsartztes Dr. Falkenstein.  Mit erläuterndem Text zu den Aufnahmen.  Im Auftrage des Vorstandes und der Delegirten-Versammlung der Afrikanischen Gesellschaft herausgegeben von der Kommission, Dr. Max Boehr, Dr. Robert Hartmann, Dr. Henry Lange.  Berlin, Im Selbstverlage des Vorstandes der Afrikanischen Gesellschaft, 1876.

Three parts in one volume, oblong 4to (23 x 31.5 cm), pp. [ii] title-page, [iv] map of the Loango Coast, plan of Chinchoxo Station and 25 albumen photographs on 18 loose card leaves; pp. [ii] title-page, [iv], 16 photographs on 12 leaves; pp. [ii] title-page, [iv], 19 photographs on 12 leaves; each part in its original printed wrappers (neatly restored), contained in the original printed boards, cloth spine; spine repaired, boards worn and somewhat soiled.  First rare. Extremely rare. SOLD




54. FAWCKNER, James.  Narrative of Captain James Fawckner's travels on the coast of Benin, West Africa.  Edited by a friend of the Captain.  London, published for the proprietor, by A. Schloss, 42 Great Russell Street, Bloomsbury, 1837.

8vo (29 x 11 cm), pp. viii, 128; small armorial blind-stamp and unobtrusive ink ownership inscription to the upper right corner of the title-page, ownership inscription of 1879 to front endpapers; original blue silk-covered boards, gilt lettering to upper cover; spine repaired, corners worn.  First edition. £1500




55. FEILDEN, Eliza Whigham.  My African home. Bush life in Natal when a young colony [1852-7].  London, Sampson Low, Marston, Searle, & Rivington, 1887.

8vo (19 x 12.5 cm), pp. [viii], 364, 32 (publisher's list), with seven plates and two illustrations in the text; section of the half-title torn away (approximately 2 cm of the upper margin); original cloth, gilt lettering; extremities a little rubbed.  First edition. £225




56. FERRET, Pierre Victor Adolphe & Joseph Germain GALINIER.  Voyage en Abyssinie dans les provinces du Tigré, du Samen et de l'Amhara. Paris, Paulin, 1847-8.

4 vols., comprising the text in 3 vols., 8vo (23.5 x 15 cm), pp. xxxviii, 39-526; 540, [1] errata; 536, with 10 wood-engraved plates; ink stamps to title-pages and two leaves in each text volume; contemporary quarter morocco, gilt; head and foot of spines neatly repaired, marbled paper replaced; and an atlas, folio (44 x 31 cm), title-page, with 50 plates (33 zoological plates, 17 botanical plates, 33 hand-coloured), with nine plans and maps (five folding, one double-page); contemporary quarter morocco, marbled paper replaced.  First edition.  £12,000




57. FOX BOURNE, Henry Richard.  The other side of the Emin Pasha Relief Expedition.  London, Chatto Windus, 1891.

8vo (21.5 x 13.5 cm), pp. x, 202, [2] publisher's list; fore-edge a little foxed, without the front free endpaper; original light brown cloth, black lettering; covers a little soiled.  First edition.  A scarce account (possibly suppressed in England by Stanley) of the Emin Pasha Relief Expedition, highly critical of the expedition's leader, H.M. Stanley. £450




58. GALLIENI, Joseph-Simon.  Mission d'exploration du Haut-Niger: Voyage au Soudan Français (Haut-Niger et pays de Ségou) 1879-1881.  Paris, Hachette, 1885.

Large 8vo (26.5 x 18.5 cm), pp. 627, with two maps (1 folding), I plate opposite p. 4, frontispiece on the reverse of the half-title, numerous illustrations in the text (many full-page); original, red pebbled cloth covers, backed in red morocco, full gilt spine, all edges gilt; a beautiful copy.  First edition. £750




59. GALTON. Francis.  The narrative of an explorer in tropical South Africa. London, John Murray, 1853.

8vo (18.5 x 12 cm), pp. [xvi], 314, with five lithograph plates, two maps on one folding sheet, illustrations in the text; a superb copy in later nineteenth century mottled calf, spine richly gilt, all edges gilt, dark green labels.  First edition.  £1000




60. GEHRTS, Meg.  A camera actress in wilds of Togoland.  The adventures, observations & experiences of a cinematograph actress in West African forests whilst collecting films depicting native life and when posing as the white woman in Anglo-African cinematograph dramas.  London, Seeley, Service & Co., Limited, 1915.

8vo (22 x 14 cm), pp. xx, 311, with a folding map, 32 half-tone plates and two illustrations in the text; original blue pictorial cloth, gilt.  First edition. £200




61. GREY, Theresa (Mrs. William).  Journal of a visit to Egypt, Constantinople, the Crimea, Greece &c. in the suite of the Prince and Princess of Wales.  London, Smith Elder & Co., 1869.

8vo (20.5 x 14 cm), pp. [viii], 203; original purple cloth, decorated and lettered in gilt; spine sunned.  First edition. £350




62. HALL, Martin J.  Through my spectacles in Uganda; Or, The story of a fruitful field.  London, Church Missionary Society, 1898.

8vo (21.5 x 16.5 cm), pp. [vi], 104, with a frontispiece and numerous illustrations in the text; ink ownership inscription (dated 1899) to the upper margin of the title-page; original blue pictorial cloth, gilt lettering.  First edition.  Tales of travel and missionary work in Buganda; well-illustrated. £200




63. HANCE, Gertrude R.  The Zulu yesterday and to-day.  Twenty nine years in South Africa.  New York, Chicago & Toronto, Fleming H. Revel Company, [1916].

8vo (20.5 x 13.5 cm), pp. 274, with a folding map and numerous half-tone plates; original brown cloth, spears blocked in black and white on the upper cover; small ink stamp to the title-page, with a contemporary postcard of a kraal tipped in on the front pastedown; shelf mark to the spine (hand-written in black ink).  First edition.  £75




64. HARRIS, William Cornwallis.  The narrative of an expedition into Southern Africa during the years, 1836, and 1837, from the Cape of Good Hope, through the territories of the Chief Moselekatse, to the Tropic of Capricorn, with a sketch of the recent emigration of the border colonists, and a zoological appendix.  Bombay, American Mission Press, 1838.

8vo (20 x 13 cm), pp. [xvi], 406, half-title not present, with a folding map and four lithographed plates; light foxing in places; contemporary half morocco, all edges marbled, marbled paper to boards discreetly replaced.  First edition, third issue.      £2500




65. HERTZKA, Theodor.  Freeland.  A social anticipation.  London, Chatto & Windus, 1891.

8vo (19 x 13 cm), pp. xxiv, 443, [1] blank, 32 publisher's list; original green pictorial cloth, gilt and black lettering; extremities slightly rubbed.  First edition in English of Hertzka's African utopia. £350




66. HEUDEBERT, Lucien.  Au pays des Somalis et des Comoriens.  Paris, Librairie Orientale et Americaine, 1901.

8vo (22 x 14 cm), pp. [iv], 281, frontispiece and full-page illustrations; ‘Homage de l'Editeur' stamped in ink on the half-title; near contemporary half morocco, marbled paper sides, gilt lettering, original wrappers retained; a good copy.  First edition. £350




67. HINDLIP, Lord [Charles ALLSOP].  Sport and travel.  Abyssinia and British East Africa.  London, T. Fisher Unwin, 1906.

8vo (21.5 x 14 cm), pp. 332, with two folding maps and 65 half-tone plates; original purple cloth, lettered in gilt; vestiges of a label removed from the upper margin of upper cover, extremities worn. First edition.          £400




68. HUGHES, W.  Dark Africa and the way out.  Or, a scheme for civilizing and evangelizing the dark continent.  London, Sampson Low, Marston & Company, 1892.

8vo (18.5 x 12 cm), pp. [xvi], 155, [1] blank, [32] publisher's list; some browning throughout; original pictorial cloth, gilt.  First edition. £80




69. JANEWAY, Catherine.  Ten weeks in Egypt and Palestine.  London, Kegan Paul, Trench, Trübner & Co. Ltd, 1894.

8vo (19 x 12.5 cm), pp. viii, 158, with eight plates; original brown cloth, black lettering; a few small marks to the upper cover.  First edition.  Inscribed on the half-title, ‘From the Authoress'. £120




70. JOHNSTON, Charles.  Travels in Southern Abyssinia, through the country of Adal to the kingdom of Shoa.  London, J. Madden & Co., 1844.

2 vols., 8vo (22 x 14 cm), pp. xvi, 492; viii, 447, 8 (publisher's list), with a folding map in volume two and a lithograph frontispiece in each volume; recent half morocco, brown cloth sides, spines directly tooled in gilt; a very good copy. First edition. £1100




71. JOHNSTON, Harry Hamilton.  The history of a slave.  London, Kegan, Paul, Trench & Co., 1889.

8vo (20 x 15 cm), pp. [xii], 168, with 47 plates; original (paper-covered), pictorial upper cover, original red cloth spine and lower cover; head and foot of spine a little chipped, outer edge of upper cover rubbed.  First edition. £350




72. KATTE, A. von.  Reise in Abyssinien in Jahre 1836.  Stuttgart & Tübingen, J. G. Cotta, 1838.

8vo (20.5 x 13.5 cm), pp. [x], 180 (half-title not present), with a folding map; margins a little browned recent half calf, green cloth boards.  First edition (issued as Part XV of Widenmann und Hauff's Reisen und Länderbeschreibungen).   Fumagalli 166. £750




73. [KHARTOUM.] Khartoum and thither.  A poem.  By a Cambridge undergraduate.  Manchester, Heywood & Son; London, H. Vickers, 1885.

8vo (18 x 12 cm), pp. 64; original green cloth; minor wear to the extremities.   £180




74. [KILIMANJARO.]  ROBSON, E. A group of 100 original photographs of Mt. Kilimanjaro.  Circa 1940s.

100 original photographs, various dimensions (mostly approximately 15 x 24 cm, some 12 x 17), some with the photographer's ink stamp to the reverse, ‘E. Robson, Nairobi'; photographs bowed but in good condition; unmounted, contained in a custom-made cloth box, gilt lettered label. An unusual photographic record of mountaineering on Mt. Kilimanjaro, from the lush vegetation of the lower slopes to the glaciers and rocky terrain of the upper reaches.  A number of images include scenes with porters and roped climbers. £1300




75. KNOX, Thomas W.  The boy travellers on the Congo.  Adventures of two youths in a journey with Henry M. Stanley ‘Through the Dark Continent”. London, Sampson, Low, Marston, Searle & Rivington, 1888.

8vo (21.5 x 14 cm), pp. xii, 355, with a frontispiece and wood-engraved illustrations in the text (many full-page); upper right corner of front free endpaper clipped (presumably to remove an ownership inscription), original pictorial cloth, gilt lettering.  First London edition (first published in New York in 1887).  An authorized adaptation, for boys, of Stanley's Through the Dark Continent (1878).  £250




76. LEJEAN, Guillaume.  Voyage en Abyssinie.  Exécuté de 1862 à 1864.  Paris, Hachette et Cie, [n.d., circa 1872/3].

Large 4to (35 x 27 cm), pp. [vi], 110, [1] list of contents, [1] blank, with 11 maps on 9 double-page plates; contemporary red quarter roan, gilt, marbled boards; small split to foot of upper joint, spine worn.  First edition. £2000




77. LOBO, Jeronimo.  A voyage to Abyssinia, By Father Jerome Lobo, a Portuguese missionary.  Containing the history, natural, civil, and ecclesiastical, of that remote and unfrequented country, continued down to the beginning of the eighteenth century… by M. Le Grand.  London, Elliot and Kay, 1789.

8vo, pp. [iv], 500, [2, publisher's list]; contemporary quarter calf, cloth sides; upper joint repaired, some wear to head and foot of spine; internally, a particularly crisp copy.

Second edition of the English translation by Samuel Johnson, author of the Dictionary of the English Language (1755).  £600




78. LOWNDES, E. E. K.  Every-day life in South Africa.  London, S. W. Partridge, 1900.

8vo (18.5 x 12 cm), pp. 182, [2], 28, with a frontispiece and full-page illustrations in the text; original pictorial cloth, gilt.  First edition.      £200




79. LUKE, Henry Charles.  A bibliography of Sierra Leone.  Preceded by an essay on the origin, character and peoples of the colony and protectorate. Oxford University Press, 1925.

8vo (18 x 12 cm), pp. [viii], 230, with a frontispiece, three plates and a folding map; original blue cloth.  Second edition. £50




80. MACDIARMID, D. N.  Tales of the Sudan. With an introduction by Mrs. Karl Kumm. Melbourne, Sudan United Mission, 1934.

8vo (18 x 12 cm), pp. xii, 113, with a folding map and nine half-tone plates; original printed paper-covered boards, black lettering; a very good copy.  First edition.  Inscribed on the front free endpaper, ‘To Sir John Gilmour, Bart., from the writer of this little book, remembering interesting days in the Great Oasis', D. N. MacDiarmid'. £75




81. MACMICHAEL, Harold Alfred.  A history of the Arabs in the Sudan and some account of the people who preceded them and of the tribes inhabiting Dárfur.  Cambridge, University Press, 1922.

2 vols., large 8vo (24 x 16 cm), pp. [xxiv], 347; ix, 488, with a large folding map and a folding table in the rear pocket of volume two; a superb copy in the original turquoise cloth, gilt lettering. SOLD




82. MACMILLAN, Allister.  The red book of West Africa.  Historical and descriptive, commercial and industrial facts, figures and resources. London, W.H. & L. Collingridge, 1920.

4to (27.5 x 21.5 cm), pp. 312, [2], numerous half-tone illustrations in the text; original red cloth, gilt lettering, palm tree blocked in gilt on the upper cover; spine a little sunned and rubbed. First edition. £150




83. MADAN, A. C. Kiungani; or, story and history from Central Africa.  Written by the boys in the schools of the Universities Mission to Central Africa. Translated and edited by A. C. Madan. London, George Bell & Sons, 1887.

8vo (19 x 12.5 cm), pp. [xiv], 291, [1] blank, 24 (publisher's list), with a folding map and frontispiece; upper margin of title-page trimmed; original blue pictorial cloth; spine worn and a little soiled. First edition. £300




84. MALLETT, Marguerite.  A white woman among the Masai.  London, T. Fisher Unwin Ltd., 1923.

8vo (21.5 x 14 cm), pp. 288, with 20 half-tone plates; original purple cloth.  First edition (a New York edition appeared later in the same year).£150




85. MARKHAM, Sir Clements Robert.  A history of the Abyssinian expedition.  With a chapter containing the activity of the mission and captivity of Mr. Rassam and his companions, by W. Prideaux.  London, Macmillan, 1869.

8vo, pp. xii, 484, with five folding maps; original green cloth, gilt lettering and decoration to spine and upper cover; largely unopened; a fine copy.  First edition.        £600




86. MAUD, Philip. Exploration in the Southern Borderland of Abyssinia.  London, Royal Geographical Society, May 1904.

8vo (25 x 16 cm), pp. 28, with a large folding map, illustrations in the text; original blue printed wrappers; small splits to spine.         £50




87. MELLY, André.  Souvenir d'André Melly. Lettres d'Egypte et de Nubie. Septembre 1850 à Janvier 1851.  Londres, Richard Taylor [Ce livre n'est pas en vente], 1852.

Large 8vo (25 x 17 cm), pp. [vi], 172, with a folding map and 26 lithographed plates (two folding, three coloured) lithographed by Madame Melly after her own drawings; original blind-stamped mauve cloth, rebacked retaining the original spine, lower board a little marked, corners a little worn.  First edition, printed for private circulation. £1500




88. MOODIE, John Wedderburn Dunbar.  Ten years in South Africa: including a particular description of the wild sports of that country.  London, Richard Bentley, 1835.

2 vols., 8vo (21 x 13 cm), pp. [x], 347; viii, 352 (half-titles no present) with a frontispiece in each volume; contemporary half calf, marbled sides, spines panelled in gilt; joints and head of spines repaired.  First edition.          £800




89. MOREL, Edmund Dene.  The British case in the French Congo.  The story of a great injustice, its causes and its lessons.  London, William Heinemann, 1903.

8vo (19 x 12.5 cm), pp. [i], xxii, 215, [38] publisher's list, with a folding map; original black cloth, gilt lettering, image of an African man, blocked in gilt on upper cover; small, repaired tear to foot of upper joint.  First edition. £200




90. MOREL, Edmund Dene. A memorial on native rights in the land and its fruits in the Congo territories annexed by Belgium (subject to international recognition) in August, 1908.  Presented to H.M. Principal Secretary of State for Foreign Affairs.  London, The Congo Reform Association, [1909].

8vo (24.5 x 18.5 cm), pp. 55, [1]; library stamp to both covers; original printed wrappers, outer edge of lower wrapper a little chipped.  First edition. £125




91. MOREL, Edmund Dene.  The African problem and the peace settlement.  London, Union of Democratic Control, July 1917.

8vo (21.5 x 14 cm), pp. 31; original printed wrappers, black lettering; wrappers creased, staples rusty. £75




92. MOREL, Edmund Dene.  Red rubber.  The story of the rubber slave trade on the Congo for twenty years, 1890-1910.  Manchester & London, National Labour Press, [1919].

8vo (20.5 x 13.5 cm), pp. [xx], 225, with a portrait frontispiece and two maps (one folding); original printed wrappers; spine sunned and a little worn.  Revised edition (first published in 1906). £150




93. MULLENS, Joseph.  Twelve months in Madagascar.  London, James Nisbet, 1875.

8vo (19 x 12.5 cm), pp. [xvi], 334, with four plates and seven illustrations in the text; contemporary half calf, pebbled cloth sides, spine  elegantly tooled in gilt; minor wear to extremities.  First edition.  £280




94. M'WILLIAM, James Ormiston.  Medical history of the Expedition to the Niger during the years 1841-2, comprising an account of the fever which led to its abrupt termination.  London, John Churchill, 1843.

8vo (22.5 x 14 cm), pp. viii, 287, with a folding map, frontispiece, two plates and one illustration; an attractive copy in recent dark green half calf, gilt, red morocco label, marbled boards.  First edition. £1200




95. MYERS, Arthur Bowen Richards. Life with the Hamran Arabs.  An account of some officers of the Guards in the Soudan during the winter of 1874-5.  London, Smith, Elder & Co., 1876.

8vo (19 x 12.5 cm), pp. xvi, 355, with a frontispiece and four plates; some foxing, particularly to the margins of the plates; contemporary half morocco, all edges marbled; extremities rubbed, library crest blocked in gilt on the upper board and lower spine (no internal markings).  First edition of a sporting tour in the Sudan.  £350




96. PATTERSON, John Henry.  In the Grip of the Nyika.  Further adventures in British East Africa.  London, Macmillan and Co. Limited, 1909.

 

8vo (21 x 13.5 cm), pp. [xvi], 389, [2] publisher's list, with a map and numerous illustrations; original blue cloth, gilt; extremities slightly rubbed.  First edition.       £150




97. POWER, Frank.  Letters from Khartoum written during the siege, by the late Frank Power.  London, Sampson Low, Marston, Searle & Rivington, 1885.

Small 8vo (17 x 11 cm), pp. 119; contemporary brick red cloth, gilt lettering to spine, facsimile Gordon telegram from the original printed wrapper pasted in as a frontispiece; minor rubbing to extremities, otherwise a very good copy.  Second edition. £500




98. PRICE, George Ward.  With the Prince to West Africa.  London, Gill Publishing Co. Ltd., 1925.

8vo (18 x 12.5 cm), pp. 228, frontispiece, numerous illustrations in the text; free endpapers pasted down; original purple cloth; cover a little bowed.  First edition. £50




99. PRICHARD, Helen M.  Friends and foes in the Transkei.  An Englishwoman's experiences in the the Cape Frontier War of 1877-8.  London, Sampson Low, Marston, Searle & Rivington, 1880.

8vo (19 x 12.5 cm), pp. xvi, 296, with a frontispiece, original brown cloth, gilt lettering, corners bumped, but still a good copy.  First edition. £275




100. RANKIN, Daniel J.  The Zambesi Basin and Nyassaland.  London, William Blackwood & Sons, 1893.

 

8vo (19.5 x 12.5 cm), pp. [vii], 277, with three folding maps and 10 plates; original brown cloth, gilt lettering; spine very slightly rubbed.  First edition. £300




101. RASSAM, Hormuzd.  Narrative of the British mission to Theodore, King of Abyssinia; with notices of the countries traversed from Massowah, through the Soodân, the Amhâra, and back to Annesley Bay, from Magdala.  London, John Murray, 1869.

2 vols., 8vo (21 x13.5 cm), pp. xvi, 320; x, 360, with a large folding map, a frontispiece in each volume, four plates (three folding); some foxing to the endpapers and preliminary leaves, contemporary half calf, pebbled cloth sides, gilt; library crest blocked in gilt on the upper covers (no internal markings); an attractive copy.  First edition.   £1000




102. RICARDS, James David.  The Catholic Church and the Kaffir.  A brief sketch of the progress of Catholicity in South Africa, and the prospects of extensive Catholic missions on the point of being founded for the natives of British Kaffaria.  London, Burns and Oates; Dublin, M.H. Gill & Son, sold for the benefit of the Catholic Native Mission in South Africa, [1880].

8vo (18.5 x 12 cm), pp. [ii], 127, [1] list of subscribers and alms, with a one-column article about Dr. Ricards pasted in at the title-page; original blind-stamped purple cloth, gilt lettering to spine; a very bright copy.  First edition.       £250




103. RICHARDSON, James.  Travels in the great Sahara, in the years of 1845 and 1846.  Containing a narrative of personal adventures, during a tour of nine months through the desert, among the Touaricks and other tribes of Saharan people including a description of the oases and cities of Ghat, Ghadames, and Mourzouk.  London, Richard Bentley, 1848. 

2 vols., 8vo (21.5 x 14 cm), pp. xxxii, 440; xii, 482, with a frontispiece in each volume, one plate, a folding map in volume two, illustrations in the text; contemporary calf, elegantly rebacked, spine richly gilt, contrasting labels, all edges marbled; edges of boards a little rubbed. First edition.  George Adamson's copy (husband of Joy Adamson). £1500




104. RUSSELL, Henry & William GATTIE.  The ruin of the Soudan.  Cause, effect and remedy.  A resumé of events, 1883-1891.  London, Sampson Low, Marston & Company, 1892.

8vo (21.5 x 13.5 cm), pp. [xxviii], 407, with three folding maps (two in the rear pocket) and 11 plates; original cloth, gilt; bright copy of the first edition. £550




105. SCHNEIDER, Theophil.  Auf dem Missionspade in Deutsch-Ostafrika.  Von Sansibar zum Kilimandscharo Reise-bericht gewidmet den Deutschen Katholiken.  Münster, Kreuz und Schwert, [1899].

4to (27 x 19.5 cm), pp. 115, [1] advertisement, with a frontispiece and illustrations in the text; contemporary inscription and library stamp to the reverse of the frontispiece; ownership inscription and original paper covered boards, palm tree blocked in green and brown on the upper cover; covers a little marked, corners worn.  First edition.         £300




106. SCHYNSE, August Wilhelm.  Mit Stanley und Emin Pascha durch Deutsch Ost-Afrika; Reise-Tagebuch.  Koln, J. P. Bachem, 1890.

8vo (22 x 14 cm), pp. xxviii, 88, [8] publisher's list; contemporary ink stamp to outer margin of title-page; black paper-covered boards, neatly rebacked, vestiges of a paper label to the spine and head of boards; corners worn.  First edition. £200




107. [SIERRA LEONE.]  A group of eight early photographs of Sierra Leone.  Circa 1860s.

Eight original albumen prints (each approximately 10.5 x 15.5 cm), mounted on loose paper sheets, captioned in a contemporary hand below; rich tones, in excellent condition. £1600




108. SORELA, Louis. Les possessions espagnoles du Golfe de Guinée.  Leur présent et leur avenir.  Paris, A. Lahure, 1884

8vo (23 x 15 cm), pp. 46, with a folding map; original yellow cloth, lettered in gilt; covers a little worn and soiled, small split to head of lower joint.  First edition.     £220




109. [SOUDAN.]  Travels of an Arab merchant in Soudan (The black kingdoms of Central Africa).  I. Darfur. II. Wadaï  Abridged from the French by Bayle St. John.  London, Chapman & Hall, 1854.

8vo (19.5 x 12.5 cm), pp. xvi, 336; ink library stamp to the title-page and two other leaves, largely unopened; original brown, blind-stamped cloth, gilt lettering to spine; small chips to the head and foot of spine, otherwise a good copy.  First edition in English. £500




110. [SOUDAN.] Bryce's war maps: Egypt and the Soudan. Compiled from the latest surveys. London, Ontario, William Bryce [n.d., but c. 1885].

Folding map, printed on paper, 37.5 x 25.5 cm; original brown card covers, black lettering, with portraits of General Gordon and the Mahdi printed on the lower cover; very crisp condition. £100




111. [SOUDAN.]  AASHER, Ben, pseud.  A nomad in the South Sudan.  The travels of a political officer among the Gaweir Nuers.  London, H.F. & G. Witherby, 1928.

8vo (22 x 12.5 cm), pp. 296, with a folding map and 12 half-tone plates; a very good copy in the original black cloth, spine lettered in gilt.  First edition. £150




112. SPEKE, John Hanning.  Journal of the discovery of the source of the Nile.  Edinburgh & London, William Blackwood, 1863.

8vo (21 x 13.5 cm), pp. [xxxi], [1] blank, 658, with two maps (one folding), 25 engraved plates and illustrations in the text; minor foxing in places; an attractive copy in contemporary marbled boards, neatly rebacked, spine gilt.  First edition. £1000




113. [STANLEY, Henry Morton.]  Authorized souvenir programme of the Henry M. Stanley lecture tour through the United States and Canada.  Under the management of Major J. B. Pond, Everett House, New York.  Comprising in all one hundred lectures.  Season of 1890-1. [c.1890-1].

Large 8vo (26 x 18 cm), pp. 24, original printed wrappers; spine split at head and foot, margins of wrapper a little browned. £100




114. [STANLEY, Henry Morton.]  Bust of H.M. Stanley, explorer and politician.  Stoke-on-Trent, R & L' [Robinson & Leadbeater], circa 1890-1900.

19 cm high, Parian ware, with the maker's mark and title stamped on the rear; in excellent condition. £550




Also:

115. [LIVINGSTONE, David.] Bust of David Livingstone, explorer and missionary.  Salford, ‘J.D' [John Derbyshire], early 1870s [pre-1876].

19 cm high, pressed glass, the maker's mark (initials ‘J.D.' inside an anchor) and the title incorporated in the base; the base and shoulders a little chipped. £500




116. STATHAM, John Charles Barron.  With my wife across Africa by canoe and caravan.  London, Simpkin, Marshall, Hamilton, Kent, & Co. Ltd., [1924].

8vo (21.5 x 13.5 cm), pp. 325, with three maps and numerous half-tone plates; original green cloth, black lettering, dust-jacket; an extremely good copy.  First edition.    £150




117. STIGAND, Chauncy Hugh.  In the land of Zinj. Being an account of British East Africa, its ancient history and present inhabitants.  London, Constable & Company Ltd., 1913.

8vo (21.5 x 14 cm), pp. xii, 351, with a large folding map in the rear pocket, 22 half-tone plates; a very good copy in original blue cloth, gilt lettering to spine.  £300

First edition. The Signet Library copy, with bookplate. 




118. STREATFEILD, Frank N.  Kafirland: A ten months' campaign.  London, Sampson Low, Marston, Searle, and Rivington, 1879.

8vo (18 x 12 cm), pp. xii, 320, with a frontispiece; blue bookplate to front pastedown; original pictorial cloth, gilt; a very bright and attractive copy.  First edition. £500




119. TREMEARNE, A. J. N.  The tailed head-hunters of Nigeria.  An account of an official's seven years' experiences in the Northern Nigerian pagan belt, and a description of the manners, habits, and customs of the native tribes.  London, Seeley Service & Co. Limited, 1912.

8vo (22 x 14 cm), pp. 342, [10], 16 (publisher's list), with a folding map and 32 half-tone plates; unobtrusive ink ownership inscription to the upper margin of the title-page; original orange cloth, gilt lettering; very minor rubbing to extremities.  First edition. £225




120. [TRITTON, Joseph.]  Rise and progress of the work on the Congo River.  By the Treasurer. London, Baptist Missionary Society, Alexander and Shepheard, 1884.

8vo (19 x 12 cm), pp. [iv], 63, with a folding map and 10 plates; original brown cloth, gilt lettering; a very good copy.  First edition.  £275




121. WATTS, Christopher Charles.  Dawn in Swaziland.  London, Society for the Propagation of the Gospel in Foreign Parts, 1922.

8vo (18 x 12.5 cm), pp. viii, 127, [1], frontispiece portrait of the former Queen of Swaziland, 15 half-tone plates; original blue cloth, gilt lettering; a near fine copy.  First edition.  £50




122. WESLEY, John.  Intshumayelo ezilishumi linantlanu ezicathulweyo kwezika- Rev. Johane Weslie, ziguqulwe kokwamangesi ngu- Rev. E. J. Barrett [Fifteen sermons by the Rev. John Wesley, translated into Kafir by the Rev. E. J. Barrett].  Erini [Grahamstown], Ishicilelwe ngesishicilelo sabafundisi [printed at the Wesleyan Mission Press], 1877.

12mo, pp. 179; contemporary half calf, gilt bands to spine, maroon cloth sides, ‘Intshumayelo' blocked in gilt on the upper cover, all edges speckled; spine and corners rubbed and a little dry, old paper library label to lower half of spine (but no internal markings); a very good copy. £400




123. WILSON, Charles Thomas & Robert William Felkin.  Uganda and the Egyptian Soudan.  London, Sampson Low, Marston, Searle & Rivingston, 1882.

2 vols., pp. [xii], 372, [32] publisher's list; [viii], 379, with three folding maps in the rear of volume two, frontispiece in each volume and illustrations in the text (a few full-page); a very good copy in the original pictorial cloth.  First edition. £1400




124. WILSON, George Herbert. A missionary's life in Nyasaland. London, Universities' Mission to Central Africa, [1920].

8vo (18 x 12 cm), pp. 93, [3], with two full-page maps, four plates and two illustrations in the text; original brown cloth, black lettering.  First edition. £100




125. WINWOOD READE, William.  The Martyrdom of Man.  London, Trübner & Co., 1872.

8vo (18.5 x 12 cm), pp. viii, 544; some foxing to the endpapers and preliminary leaves; near contemporary red half morocco, red cloth sides, all edges marbled; extremities slightly rubbed.  First edition.  An important free-thinking history of the world, heavily influenced by the work of Charles Darwin, H. W. Bates and Alfred Russel Wallace. £1500




126. YOUNGHUSBAND, Ethel.  Glimpses of East Africa and Zanzibar.  London, Long, 1910.

8vo (21.5 x 14 cm), pp. 320, with a folding map and 36 half-tone plates; a good copy in the original blue cloth, gilt lettering to spine; extremities a little bumped and rubbed.  First edition. £300                                   



127. [ZANZIBAR.] GAUME, Monseigneur.  Suéma, or the little African slave who was buried alive. Translated, and with a preface, by Lady Herbert.  London, Burns, Oates, and Company, [1880].

Small 8vo (16 x 10 cm), pp. 135, [2] list of Gaume's works; original blue cloth, gilt lettering; small tear to head of upper joint; fore-edge of upper cover stained, extremities generally a little worn.  First edition in English.                   £375                                        




128. ZUCCHELLI, Antonio.  Relazioni del viaggio e missione di Congo nell'Etiopia inferiore occidentale.  Nelle quali li descrive distintamente tutto cio, che di notabile e occorso di vedere, ed operare al sudetto P. Missionario, si ne lunghi viaggi da lui fatti, come pure nell'esercizio della missione.  Venice, Bartelemeo Giavarina, 1712.

Small 4to (20.5 x 15 cm), pp. [xviii], 438, [42] indices, [1] errata, [1] blank; pagination mis-numbered at pp. 90-1 as usual; old repair to the first leaf of the dedication; a good copy in contemporary vellum, gilt lettering directly to spine; corners a little bumped, upper board bowed.  First edition. £3500




129. [ZULULAND.]  Folding map of Zululand. Compiled from the most recent information.  Compiled and lithographed at the Intelligence Branch, Qr. Mr. Genls. Dept.  28th July, 1879.

Folding map in eight sections, hand-coloured, laid on linen, 68 x 93 cm; damp-stain to reverse linen in four sections (but not affecting the map); contained in contemporary paper-covered boards, linen spine (35.5 x 25 cm), paper label on upper cover, ‘Foreign Office' stamped below label, shelf mark to upper board. £1200



« top of page



AFRICAN LANGUAGES





130. ANDERSON, W. G.  An introductory grammar of the Sena language, spoken on the lower Zambesi.  London, S.P.C.K., 1897.

Small 8vo (16 x 10 cm), pp. 61; a very good copy in the original light blue cloth, black lettering. First edition.          £100




131. BELLON, Immanuel.  Tshi lessons for beginners, including a grammatical guide and numerous idioms and phrases.  Basel, for the Basel Evangelical Missionary Society, 1913.




132. BURT, T.  Swahili grammar and vocabulary.  London, S.P.C.K., 1910.

8vo (18 x 12 cm), pp. 252; original green cloth, black lettering.  First edition.   £150




133. CRAVEN, Henry & John BARFIELD.  English – Congo and Congo – English dictionary.  London Harley House, Bow, 1883.

8vo (18 x 11.5 cm), pp. xii. 248, 19, with several leaves of blank notepaper at rear; original mauve pebbled cloth sides, neatly rebacked, retaining the original red morocco label, gilt, all edges speckled; corners a little worn.  First edition.£320                                 




134. FOULKES, H. D.  Angass manual. Grammar and vocabulary.  London, Kegan Paul, Trench, Trübner & Co. Ltd., 1915.

8vo (18.5 x 12 cm), pp. xviii, 313, [1] blank, [1] advertisement; original blue cloth, spine lettered in gilt; minor rubbing to head and foot of spine.  First edition.   £50




135. KIRK, John William Carnegie.  Notes on the Somali language.  With examples of phrase and conversational sentences.  London & New York, Henry Frowde, 1903.

Small 8vo (14 x 9 mm), pp. xii, 83; original beige cloth covers, with folding flaps, gilt lettering.  First edition. £80




136. KISBEY, Walter H.  Zigula exercises. Compiled for the universities mission to Central Africa.  London, S.P.C.K., 1906.

Small 8vo (16.5 x 10 cm), pp. 96; original blue cloth, black lettering.  Second edition (first published in 1897). £100




137. LAST, Joseph Thomas.  Grammar of the Kagúru language, Eastern Equatorial Africa.  London, S.P.C.K., 1886.

Small 8vo (16 x 10 cm), pp. [iv], 147; cancelled library stamp of the Church Missionary Society to the front free endpaper; original brown cloth, black lettering; a very good copy. First edition. £120




138. MAPLES, Chauncy.  Collections for a handbook of the Makua language.  London, S.P.C.K., [1879].

Small 8o (16 x 10 cm), pp. xii, 100; with a few pencil annotations throughout, original decorative brown cloth, gilt.  First edition. £150




139. MIGEOD, Frederick William Hugh.  The Mende language containing useful phrases, elementary grammar, short vocabularies, reading materials.  London, Kegan Paul, Trench, Trübner, 1908.

8vo (18.5 x 12 cm), pp. 271l original olive green cloth; spine sunned.  First edition. £50




140. PILKINGTON, George Lawrence.  A hand-book of Luganda.  London, S.P.C.K., 1917.

Small 8vo (16 x 10 cm), pp. 95, with a folding table; original light blue cloth, black lettering.  

Later edition; first published in 1892. £75




141. MADAN, Arthur Cornwallis.  Senga Handbook.  A short introduction to the Senga dialect as spoken on the lower Luangwa North-Eastern Rhodesia.  Oxford, Clarendon Press, 1905.

Small 8vo (17 x 11.5 cm), pp. 100; a very good copy in the original orange cloth, black lettering. First edition.  £125




142. PARKER, G. W.  A concise grammar of the Malagasy language.  London, Trübner & Co., 1883.

8vo (18.5 x 12 cm), pp. 66, with a large folding table; an excellent copy in the original maroon cloth, black and gilt lettering. First edition. £75




143. SCHLENKER, Christian Frederich.  An English-Temne dictionary or K'áfa ka as'ím tra atr'ántr tra-yínklis re as'ím tra-témne atra-bekane-e.  Printed for the Church Missionary Society, London, 1880.

8vo (21 x 13 cm), pp. viii, 403, [1] corrigenda; some worming, mainly to the margins of the preliminary and final leaves; recent half ca         lf, red morocco label, marbled boards.  First edition of the first true Temne dictionary.     £450




144. SCHÖN, James Frederick.  Vocabulary of the Haussa language.  Part I. English and Haussa.  Part II. Haussa and English.  And phrases, and specimens of translations to which are prefixed the grammatical elements of the Haussa language.  London, Church Missionary Society, 1843.

8vo (18.5 x 12 cm), pp. [vi], v, [i], 30, [2] blank, 190; two library stamps to the margins of title-page; recent half calf, gilt, red morocco label, marbled boards.  First edition.  £450




145. SCHÖN, James Frederick.  Grammar of the Hausa language.  London, Church Missionary Society, 1862.

8vo (21.5 x 13.5 cm), pp. [ii], xiv, viii, 234; original brown cloth, gilt lettering to the spine; covers a little sunned and marked. First edition. £500



146. SMITH, Edwin W.  Ila made easy. Kasenga, Book Room of the Baila-Batonga Mission; London, W. A. Hammond, [1914].

Small 8vo (16 x 10 cm), pp. 96; original grey cloth, black lettering.  First edition. £175



« top of page



FAR EAST & ASIA





147. ALCOCK, Rutherford.  The capital of the Tycoon.  A narrative of a three years' residence in Japan.  London, Longman, Green Longman, Roberts & Green, 1863.

2 vols., 8vo (21.5 x 13.5cm), pp. [xxxii], 469; x, 539, with two folding maps and 16 lithographed plates, illustrations in the text; some foxing to endpapers; full contemporary prize binding, contrasting leather labels, spines richly gilt; a few small ink marks to boards, otherwise a superb copy of the first edition. £1750



148. BEACH, Harlan Page.  Dawn on the hills of T'ang.  Or, China as a mission field.  London, Student Volunteer Missionary Union, 1898.

8vo (18.5 x 12 cm), pp. xx, 175, with a folding map; original blue cloth, gilt lettering; covers slightly bowed. First edition (a U.S. edition appeared in the same year). £150



148. BEATO, Felice.  An album of twenty four cartes-de-visite of Japanese portrait studies.  Circa 1862-3.

24 hand-coloured albumen prints, each approximately 85 x 55 mm (laid on original cards approximately 105 x 60 mm), most with the original printed labels pasted on reverse; contained in a contemporary embossed leather album, metal clasps, edges and decoration, all edges gilt; upper joint cracked. SOLD




148. BERNARD, Henri.  Matteo Ricci's scientific contribution to China.  Peiping, Henry Vetch, 1935.

8vo (21 x13 cm), pp. [iv], 108, with a frontispiece and illustrations in the text; original green cloth, gilt lettering to spine, dust-jacket (head and foot of dust-jacket chipped); a very good copy.  First edition in English. £150




149. BIGG, G. Sherman.  The Anglo-Indian's health abroad and at home.  London, Adlard & Son, 1887.

Small 8vo (16 x 10.5 cm), pp. viii, 168, [2] publisher's list; original cloth, gilt lettering; a near fine copy.  First edition. £220




150. BICKERSTETH, Mary Jane.  Japan as we saw it. London, Sampson, Low, Marston; New York, Charles Scribner's Sons, 1893.

8vo (22 x 14 cm), pp. xvi, 354, with a folding map, one photogravure plate at p. 161 and numerous illustrations in the text (20 full-page); original blue pictorial cloth, gilt lettering; a beautiful copy.  First edition.   £300




152. BISHOP, J. F., Mrs [Isabella L. BIRD].  The Yangtze Valley and beyond.  An account of journeys in china, chiefly in the province of Sze Chuan and among the Man-tze of the Somo territory.  London, John Murray, 1899.

8vo (23 x 16 cm), pp. xv, 557, with a folding map and numerous half-tone illustrations; original green cloth, red cloth labels, gilt lettering; corners bumped.  First edition. £375




153. BURTON, Richard Francis.  Sind revisited: with notices of the Anglo-Indian Army; railroads, past, present, and future.  London, Richard Bentley and Son, 1877.

2 vols., 8vo (19.5 x 13 cm), pp. [x], 343; [iv], 331 (half-titles not present); full contemporary calf, spines gilt, all edges marbled; minor area of discoloration to the head of spine, vol. II, a very attractive copy of the first edition. £1500




154. DAVIS, Francis.  Sketches of China; partly during an inland journey of four months between Peking, Nanking, and Canton; with notices and observations relative to the present war.  London, Charles Knight & Co., 1841.

2 vols., 8vo (19.5 x 12 cm), pp. xii, 316; viii, 322m [2] advertisements, with a folding map; original blind-stamped cloth, gilt; repaired splits to spines.  First edition.        £350




155. DAVIS, Francis. China: a general description of that empire and its inhabitants; with the history of foreign intercourse down to the events which produced the dissolution of 1857. . . . A new edition, revised and enlarged   London, John Murray, 1857.

2 vols., 12mo (19 x 11.5 cm), pp. xx, 480; viii, 428, with numerous wood-engraved illustrations; a very good crisp copy in 19th century half morocco, all edges marbled; spines a little sunned, from the library of the earls of Ducie, with ‘Ducie' lettered in gilt at the foot of each spine. Presentation copy. £550




156. DE GARIS, Frederic.  Their Japan.  Being brief descriptions of noteworthy phases of Japanese life, of many of the customs, festivals, arts and crafts of the Japanese – also descriptions of the principal places usually visited by tourists, besides places away from  the well-trodden trails.  Yokohama, Yoshikawa, [n.d., circa 1935].

8vo (16 x 22.5 cm), pp. vii, 205, numerous illustrations in the text, ink ownership inscription to the front free endpaper; a fine copy in the original silk covers, with the original folding case, with silk and bone ties.  First edition. £130




157. FOUCAUX, Philippe Edouard.  Grammaire de la langue Tibétaine.  London, Imprimerie Impériale, 1858.

8vo (20.5 x 13 cm), pp. [xxx], no half-title, 231; a little browning in places, front free endpaper replaced; contemporary black roan, gilt bands to spine; covers a little rubbed, small area of loss to spine. £500

The first true publication in French on Tibetan grammar. Foucaux was a leading authority on Tibetan culture and language; he published several other works on Sanscrit and Tibetan Buddhism. Cordier BS 2933.




158. GOUAN, Prof. Antoine.  Description du Gingko Biloba, dit noyer du Japon.  Montpelier, Delmas, 1812.

8vo (21 x 14.5 cm), pp. [ii], [12], with a folding plate illustrating gingko leaves and seeds; a little foxed; sewn, unbound and uncut, partly unopened.  First edition.  An extremely rare pamphlet devoted entirely to the Gingko (or Ginan) tree.        £1200




159. GUIGNES, Joseph de.  Le Chou-king, un des livres sacrés des Chinois, qui renferme les fondements de leur ancienne histoire, les principes de leur gouvernement & de leur morale. Ouvrage recueilli par CONFUCIUS. Traduit & enrichi de notes, par Feu Le P. Gaubil, missionaire à la Chine.  Paris, N. M. Tilliard, 1770.

4to (25 x 19 cm), pp. [ii], cxliv, 474, [2]; a little light browning in places; full contemporary mottled calf, spine gilt, all edges red, handsome marbled endpapers; some wear to the head of spine and fore-edges of boards.  First edition in French; translated from the Chinese text by Father Gaubil in Peking. £1500




160. HALLS, John James.  Two months in Arrah in 1857.  London, Longman, Green, Longman, and Roberts, 1860.

Small 8vo (17 x 10.5 cm), pp. [vi], 99; original blind-stamped cloth, lettered in gilt; a very good copy.  First edition.  Presentation copy. £500




161. HARTSHORNE, Anna.  Japan and her people.  Philadelphia, Henry T. Coates, 1902.

2 vols., 8vo (20 x 13 cm), pp. x, 377; vi, 374, with a folding map and 50 plates; pictorial cloth, gilt, blue cloth dust-jackets; a near fine copy.  First edition. £300




162. HEARN, Lafcadio.  In ghostly Japan.  Boston, Little, Brown, and Company, 1899.

8vo (19 x 12 cm), pp. [xii], 241, [2] publisher's list, with four plates; original blue pictorial cloth, gilt; a bright copy.  First edition (a London edition appeared in the same year). £250




163. HEARN, Lafcadio.  Japan: an attempt at interpretation.  New York, Macmillan, 1904.

8vo (19.5 x 13 cm), pp. vi, 549, [2] publisher's list, frontispiece; an extremely bright copy in the original brown cloth, gilt and black lettering.  First edition, fourth printing. £125




164. HITCHCOCK, Alfred M.  Over Japan way.  New York, Henry Holt and Company, 1917.

8vo (20 x 13.5 cm), pp. xii, 274, with numerous half-tone plates; original green cloth, gilt; a near fine copy.  First edition. £200




165. [INDIA.]  A. U.  Overland, inland, and upland.  A lady's notes of personal observation and adventure.  London, Seeley, Jackson & Halliday, 1873.

8vo (19.5 x 13 cm), pp. viii, 342, [2] publisher's list, with six plates plus illustrations; original decorative cloth, gilt; a very good copy.  First edition. £200




166. MAC RITCHIE, David.  The Aïnos.  Leiden, Verlag Von P. W. M. Trap; Paris, Ernest Leroux; New York, E. Steiger & Co.; Leipzig, C.F. Winter'sche; London, Kegan Paul, Trench, Trübner & Co., 1892.

4to (33 x 25 cm), pp. xiv [with the half-title] 69, [1] blank, [1] errata, [1] blank, with 19 chromolithograph plates (two large folding) and 12 illustrations in the text, original wrapper bound in at front; some damp-staining to wrapper and half-title; a very good copy, partly unopened, in half calf, spine gilt, marbled boards.  First edition SOLD




167. McDOUGALL, Harriette.  Sketches of our life at Sarawak.  London, S. P. C. K.; New York, E. & J. B. Young and Co., [1882].

8vo (18 x 12 cm), pp. vi, 250, 6 (publisher's list); frontispiece,  map and three plates; original olive green pictorial cloth, gilt and black lettering. First edition. £200




168. PATTON, Emily S.  Japanese topsyturvydom. Tokyo, T. Hasegawa, [1896].

(19.5 x 16.5 cm), pp. [ii], 38, printed in colour on Japanese crêpe paper; some wear to the silk spine, but still bright; housed in a recent cloth box. £475




169. RIDEAL, Lilla.  Snapshots from the East.  London, Wightman & Company Ltd., Old Westminster Press, 1920.

8vo (18.5 x 12 cm), pp. 126, with half-tone illustrations in the text; a good copy in the original purple cloth, upper cover lettered in gilt; lettering slightly rubbed. £275




170. SHEFFIELD, Frank, Lieut.-Colonel.  How I killed the tiger. Being an account of my encounter with a Royal Bengal Tiger.  With an appendix containing some general information about India.  Published for the author, 1st Cadet Battalian, The Royal Fusiliers (City of London Regiment), Pond Street, Hampstead, 1902.

8vo (22 x 14 cm), pp. xi, 114, with two frontispieces and 24 half-tone plates; original red pictorial cloth, gilt lettering to spine; spine slightly sunned, upper cover a little discoloured, but generally a good copy.  Second edition (first published earlier in the same year). £250




171. SIRR, Henry Charles.  China and the Chinese: their religion, character, customs, and manufactures: the evils arising from the opium trade: with a glance at our religious, moral, political, and commercial intercourse with the country.  London, Wm. S. Orr, 1849.

2 vols., 8vo (22 x 14 cm), pp. xvi, 447; viii, 443, with a lithographed frontispiece in each volume (hand-coloured), illustrations in the text; a very good copy in the original brown cloth, pictorial spines, gilt. First edition.         £1250




172. [AINU.] STARR, Frederick.  The Hairy Ainu of Japan.  Iowa City, State Historical Society of Iowa, 1905.

4to (26.5 x 18 cm), pp. 5; original printed wrappers; an excellent copy. £75




173. THOMAS, Joseph Llewelyn. Journeys among the gentle Japs in the summer of 1895.  With a special chapter on the religions of Japan.  London, Sampson Low, Marston, 1897.

8vo (18 x 12 cm), pp. x, 266, 32 (publisher's list), with a photogravure frontispiece and a folding map; bookplate and inscription in Welsh on the front free endpaper; margins a little browned throughout; a good copy in the original green cloth, cranes blocked in blind on the upper cover; gilt lettering.  First edition. Presentation copy. £200




174. WRIGHT, M. J.  Three years in Cachar.  With a short account of the Manipur massacre.  London, S. W. Partridge & Co., [1895].

8vo (18 x 12 cm), pp. xiii, [i] blank, 188, with a frontispiece and illustrations in the text (some full-page); a near fine copy in red cloth, gilt and black lettering. First edition. £150




175. VAREN, Bernhard. Descriptio regni Japoniae cum quibusdam affinis materiae, ex variis auctoribus collecta et in ordinem redacta per Berhardum Varenium.  Amsterdam, Elzevir, 1649.

2 parts in one volume, 24mo (10 x 5.5 cm), pp. [xlvi], 287; [viii], 320, with an engraved title (fore-margin cropped) and a folding letterpress table; some contemporary annotations in ink, including contents list on the free endpapers; wormhole in last few leaves, but a very good copy in contemporary vellum, housed in a morocco-backed, folding cloth box. £1300



« top of page



MIDDLE EAST





176. BEGUM, Nawab Sultan Jahan.  The story of a pilgrimage to Hijaz.  Calcutta, Thacker, Spink & Co., 1909.

8vo (21 x 13.5 cm), pp. 360, 29 half-tone illustrations; a very good copy in contemporary morocco, gilt; minor rubbing to extremities.  First edition.  £550




177. BEKE, Charles Tilstone.  The Late Dr. Charles Beke's discoveries of Sinai in Arabia and of Midian. Edited by his wife.  London, Trübner & Co., 1878.

Large 8vo (24 x 17 cm), pp. [xx], 606, with a folding map and 16 plates; later calf spine, retaining the central panels of the original pictorial cloth boards retained; cloth a little stained, corners worn.  First edition. £650




178. BERNATZ, Johann Martin.  Palästina.  New album of the Holy Land, 50 views [title in English, German and French].  Stuttgart, T.F. Steinkopf, 1868.

Small oblong 4to (21 x 28 cm), pp. [iv] title-page, preface, with an engraved frontispiece and 47 tinted lithograph plates, a folding panorama of Jerusalem, and two photographic plates (views of Damascus and Beirut), each plate with a leaf of descriptive text; original pictorial cloth, gilt, morocco spine; corners worn. £800




179. BISHOP, Isabella [BIRD, Isabella].  Journeys in Persia and Kurdistan including a summer in the Upper Karun Region and a visit to the Nestorian Rayahs.  John Murray, 1891.

2 vols., 8vo (20 x 13 cm), pp. xiv, 381, [2] publisher's list; [viii], 409, with two folding maps and 36 illustrations (some full-page); extremities a little rubbed, small ink stain to the spine of volume two, but generally a good copy.  First edition. £600




180. BROWN, Adna.  From Vermont to Damascus.  Returning by way of Beyrout, Smyrna, Ephesus, Athens, Constantinople, Budapest, Vienna, Paris, Scotland and England.  Boston, George H. Ellis, 1895.

8vo (19.5 x 14 cm), pp. [viii], 209, with 16 half-tone plates; original green cloth, gilt lettering; extremities a little rubbed.  First edition. £180




181. BURCKHARDT, John Lewis.  Travels in Arabia.  London, Henry Colburn, 1829.

2 vols., 8vo (22.5 x 14 cm), pp. xxii, 452; iv, 431, [2] publisher's list, with a map and four plans (folding); original boards, paper labels to spines; upper joint of vol. II cracked, head of spines chipped, small ink stains to upper covers, upper hinge of vol. II repaired.  Second edition (first published in quarto format, earlier in the same year). £1800




182. BURCKHARDT, John Lewis.  Notes on the Bedouins and Wahábys, collected during his travels in the East by the late John Lewis Burckhardt.  London, Henry Colburn and Richard Bentley, 1831.

2 vols. bound as one, 8vo (22 x 14 cm), pp. [x], 382; iv, 391, [1] advertisement, with a folding map; recent half morocco, cloth sides.  Second edition (first published in quarto format in 1830). £1000




183. BURTON, Richard Francis.  Personal narrative of a pilgrimage to El-Medinah and Meccah.  Longman, Brown, Green and, Longmans, 1855-6.

3 vols., 8vo (21 x 13 cm), pp. xiv, [i] errata, 388; iv, 426; x, [i] list of plates, 448; with 13 lithographed plates (seven coloured), four maps and plans (3 folding), illustrations in the text; contemporary calf, neatly rebacked, spines richly gilt; very good set.  First edition. £5500




184. BURTON, Richard, Francis & Charles F. Tyfwhitt DRAKE. Unexplored Syria.  Visits to  the Libanus, the Tulúl El Safá, the Anti-Libanus, the Northern Libanus, and the 'Aláh.  London, Tinsley Brothers, 1872.

2 vols., 8vo (20.5 x 13 cm), pp. [xviii], 360;[vi], 400, half-titles not present, with a folding map and 21 plates (some folding), illustrations in the text; frontispiece to volume II water-stained, some foxing to the preliminaries; later quarter morocco, top edges gilt.  First edition.         £1200




185. IBRAHEEM, Meezra Mohammad.  A grammar of the Persian language.  To which are subjoined, several dialogues; with an alphabetical list of the English and Persian terms of grammar; with an appendix, on the use of Arabic words.  London, W. H. Allen & Co., 1841.

Large 8vo (25 x 16.5 cm), pp. [iv], [x], 268, [1] errata; contemporary half calf, black morocco label, marbled boards; spine worn, upper joint a little cracked  First edition. £400




186. [KAY, Henry Cassels.]  Yaman.  Its early mediæval history by Najm Ad-din ‘Omarah Al-Hakami.  Also the abridged history of its dynasties by Ibn Khaldun. And an account of the Karmathians of Yaman by Abu ‘Abd Allah Baha Ad-din Al-Janadi.  The original texts, with translation and notes by Henry Cassels Kay. London, Edward Arnold, 1892.

8vo (22 x 14 cm), pp. xxv, [i], 358, [3] blank, followed by the original Arabic text; original ivory buckram, spine darkened, covers a little discoloured.  First edition. £550




187. LAMMENS, Henri.  La Syrie, précis historique.  Beyrouth, Imprimerie Catholique, 1921.

2 vols. bound in one, 8vo (21 x 13.5 cm), pp. [ii], [x], 279; [iv], 277; contemporary black quarter morocco, marbled sides, gilt tooling to spine.  First edition. £125




188. LA ROCQUE, Jean de.  A voyage to Arabia the happy by the way of the Eastern Ocean, and the streights of the Red-Sea: perform'd by the French for the first time, A.D. 1708, 1709, 1710. Together with a particular relation of a journey from the port of Moka to the Court of the King of Yemen, in the second expedition, A.D. 1711, 1712, 1713.  Also, an account of the coffee-tree, and its fruit.  Likewise an historical treatise of the first use of coffee, and the progress it afterwards made both in Asia and Europe; how it was introduced into France, and whence it came to be so generally received at Paris. London, G. Strahan, 1726].

12mo (15.5 x 9.5 cm), pp. xii, 312, with a folding map and three folding plates of the coffee tree; the first and last gatherings heavily browned, title page a little brittle; nineteenth century half calf, marbled boards, gilt spine, red morocco label; boards rubbed.  First English edition (first published in French in Paris and Amsterdam, 1716). £1750




189. LAWRENCE, T. E.  Revolt in the desert.  London, Jonathan Cape, 1927.

8vo (23 x 16 cm), pp. [iv], 446, with a folding map and 16 plates; original buckram, gilt lettering to spine.  First edition, first impression. £120




190. MONTAGUE, Edward P.  Narrative of the late expedition to the Dead Sea.  From a diary by one of the party.  With incidents and adventures from the time of the sailing of the expedition in November, 1847, till the return of the same in December, 1848.  Philadelphia, Carey and Hart, 1849.

8vo (19 x 12 cm), pp. xxiv, 336, with a folding map; light foxing throughout; original blue, blind-stamped cloth; spine sunned and rubbed.  First edition. £200




191. MOODIE, J. W.  Thirty-five days' march through Palestine, Syria, and Egypt.  Glasgow, John J. Rae, 1888.

8vo (18 x 12 cm), pp. 70, frontispiece, title-page vignette and illustrations in the text; original blue cloth, gilt lettering.First edition. £270




192. STACE, E. V.  An English-Arabic vocabulary for the use of students of the colloquial.  London, Bernard Quaritch, 1893.

8vo (21 x 13.5 cm), pp. [i] blank, iii-viii, 218, 6 (publisher's list); a very bright copy in the original blue cloth, gilt lettering.  First edition. £200




193. THESIGER, Wilfred.  The Marsh Arabs.  Longmans, 1964.

8vo (21.5 x14 cm), pp. [xiv], 242, with numerous maps and plates; original green cloth, dust-jacket. First edition.  Signed by the author on the title-page.         £200




194. THESIGER, Wilfred.  Arabian Sands.  Longmans, 1959.

8vo (22 x 14.5 cm), pp. [xviii], 326, folding map in the rear pocket and numerous plates; original paper covered-boards, dust-jacket, a very good copy.  First edition.  Signed by the author on the title-page.     £225




195. TOZER, Henry Fanshawe.  Researches in the highlands of Turkey; including visits to Mount Ida, Athos, Olympus, and Pelion, to the Mirdite Albanians, and other remote tribes.  With notes on the ballads, tales, and classical superstitions of the modern Greeks.  London, John Murray, 1869.

2 vols., 8vo (18.5 x 13 cm), pp. xii, 397; viii, 390, folding map and eight plates, illustrations in the text; contemporary green calf prize binding, crest blocked in gilt on the upper covers, red morocco labels to spines, all edges marbled; an attractive copy.  First edition.       £900




196. WARBURTON, Eliot.  The crescent and the cross; romance and realities of Eastern travel.  London, Henry Colburn, 1845.

2 vols., 8vo (20 x 12.5 cm), pp. xvi, 389, [i] blank, 24 (publisher's list); viii, 433, [i] blank, 2 (publisher's list), with a lithograph frontispiece in each volume; original cloth; spines sunned, head and foot of spines slightly rubbed, minor ink stains to the upper cover of volume two.  First edition. £250



« top of page



MISCELLANEOUS VOYAGES & TRAVELS





197. BLIGH, William. A voyage to the South Sea, undertaken by command of his majesty, for the purpose of conveying the bread-fruit tree to the West Indies, in his majesty's ship the Bounty, commanded by Lieutenant William Bligh.  Including an account of the Mutiny on board the said ship, and the subsequent voyage of part of the crew, in the ship's boat from Tofoa, one of the Friendly Islands, to Timor, a Dutch settlement in the East Indies. . . Published by permission of the Lords Commissioners of the Admiralty.  London, George Nichol, 1792.

4to (29.5 x 23 cm), pp. [x], 264, with a portrait frontispiece of Bligh, seven plates and charts; a little spotting and offsetting on the frontispiece and plates and charts, a minor tear in the margin of one plate, contemporary ownership inscription on the upper margin of the title-page; full contemporary calf, joints cracked but strong. First edition. £7000




198. EDGCUMBE, Edward Robert Pearce.  Zephyrus. A holiday in Brazil and on the river plate.  London, Chatto & Windus, 1887.

8vo (17.5 x 12 cm), pp. [vi], 242, 32 (publisher's list, dated July 1887), with a map and illustrations in the text; minor foxing to the preliminaries; original pictorial cloth. First edition.  £200

First edition. The narrative of  a British banker's travels in Brazil.  Includes a chapter on slavery; the author notes that whilst Brazilian slaves were gradually being emancipated, there was still a population of almost one and a half million in the country.




199. SCOTT, David.  To the West Indies and back.  One Hundred days.  Being a narrative of a visit to the churches connected with the Church of Scotland in Jamaica, Grenada, St. Vincent and British Guiana.  Motherwell, Meikle, [1908].

8vo (18 x 12 cm), pp. xii, 109, with a frontispiece and map, pictorial wrapper bound in at front; original blue cloth, gilt lettering; a very good copy. First edition.       £125




200. SINCLAIR, Isabella (Mrs. Francis Sinclair, Jr.)  Indigenous flowers of the Hawaiian islands.  London, Sampson Low, Marston, Searle and Rivington, 1885.

Small folio (38 x 28 cm), pp. [vi], with 44 chromolithograph plates after paintings by Mrs. Sinclair, each with a leaf of descriptive text; original green pictorial cloth, flower blocked in gilt on upper cover; a very bright, attractive copy.  First edition.  The first colour-plate book devoted entirely to Hawaiian flowering plants. SOLD






 
© Allsworth Rare Books 2002 - 2010 home | news | profile | online catalogues | featured books | contact us | t&c | links