AFRICA
1. [ABYSSINIAN CAMPAIGN.] Album of 78 original photographs taken during the
Abyssinian Expedition, ‘from Zoulla to Magdala’. Photographers
of the 10th Company, Royal Engineers, 1867-8.
78 albumen prints, most approximately 17 x 24.5 cm,
some mounted together on linen to form five large folding panoramas, each with
a printed title caption in the margin, with a manuscript list of images bound
in at the front; some leaves dusty and cockled but generally not affecting the
photographs; library blind-stamp to the upper right corner of each image; later
blue cloth boards, gilt lettering to spine. £8500
A complete series such as this rarely appears on
the market. More details available on request.
2. [ABYSSINIA / SOMALILAND.] Three fine cartes-de-visite,
portraits of East African types. Unidentified photographer, early 1870s.
Three
original albumen photographs, each approximately 9.5 x 5.5 cm, laid on card;
two minor tears to one image; captioned in a contemporary German hand, ‘Abessynischer
Krieger’, ‘Ein geborener v. Somaly’, ‘Mann v. Somaly’. £320
3. ADAMS, H. G. Dr. Livingston: his life and adventures in the interior of
South Africa: comprising a description of the regions which he traversed; an
account of missionary pioneers; and chapters on cotton cultivation, slavery,
wild animals, etc., etc. London, Houlston & Wright [1857].
8vo (19 x
12 cm), pp. [ii] xxvi, 293, with a folding map and portrait frontispiece;
original red pictorial cloth, gilt; a very good copy. £550
First edition.
A scarce and early biography of Livingstone, published in the same year
as Missionary Travels
4. [AFRICA.] Sketches of the African kingdoms and peoples. London,
S.P.C.K., [1860].
Small 8vo
(16 x 10 cm), pp. iv, 378, [4] publisher’s list, with a folding map and
illustrations in the text; a pretty copy in the original blind-stamped cloth;
minor split to head of upper joint. £150
First
edition (a second edition appeared in 1869). A general survey of Africa
from Cape to Cairo.
5. [AFRICAN EXPLORATION
FUND.] Circular by the Special Committee
appointed by the Council of the Royal Geographical Society to administer the
African Exploration Fund. London, Edward Stanford for the Royal
Geographical Society, [1877].
4to (28 x
21.5 cm), pp. 8, with a large folding map of Africa at the rear, a list of fund
subscribers loosely inserted; original blue printed wrappers; wrappers creased,
with a few small tears. £110
Oates family copy, with the book
plate of Robert Washington Oates and another in memoriam of Frank Oates. An appeal for public interest and funds in the further
exploration of Africa. The accompanying
map not only illustrates the routes taken by explorers of the eighteenth and
nineteenth centuries but also the vastness of the regions remaining unexplored
in 1877.
6. [AFRICAN EXPLORERS.] Africa and its exploration, as told by its explorers. Mungo Park, Clapperton, the Landers, Barth,
Baikie, Burton, Capello, Stanley, Speke, Schweinfurth, Grant, Nachtigal, Mohr,
Iven, Livingstone, Serpa Pinto, Baker, Thomson, Kerr, Emin Etc., Etc. London,
Sampson Low, Marston and Company, [n.d., but circa 1891].
2 vols.,
large 8vo (24.5 x 17 cm), pp. xii, 572; xii, 580, with a large folding map,
numerous plates and illustrations; some foxing to the fore-edge of volume one;
original red pictorial cloth, gilt and black lettering; spines sunned, but
generally a very good copy. £450
First
edition. A compilation of accounts of
African expeditions, mainly from the eighteenth and nineteenth centuries. Mendelssohn (1910), I, p. 7.
7. ALBERTI, Louis (Ludwig). Description physique et Historique des Cafres, sur la côte
méridionale de l’Afrique. Amsterdam,
Maaskamp, 1811.
2 vols.,
comprising text volume and plate volume: 8vo (22.5 x 13 cm), pp. xii, [iv],
contents list; 255, with a folding map and two hand-coloured plates; later
calf; plate volume: oblong folio (44.5 x 59 cm), pp. [iv] title-page and list
of plates, with four hand-coloured aquatints, heightened in gum arabic; original
marbled paper boards, endpapers possibly later; a very good copy. First French edition (first published in
Dutch in 1810 – a German edition, without the plates, was published in Gotha in
1815). £10,000
8. ALEXANDER, G. W. Letters on the slave-trade, slavery, and emancipation;
with a reply to objections made to the liberation of the slaves in the Spanish
colonies; addressed to friends on the continent of Europe, during a visit to
Spain and Portugal. London, Charles Gilpin, 1842.
Small 8vo
(15.5 x 10 cm), pp. xvi, 176; near contemporary grained morocco, gilt lettering
directly to spine, all edges gilt; a very pretty copy. First edition. Inscribed
on the front free endpaper, ‘Lord Ashburton from the Author’. £750
9. [ANGLO-BOER WAR.] The efforts of the colonies of the Cape and Natal to avert
war. Published in the interests of truth
by the South Africa Conciliation Committee.
London, printed by the National
Press Agency for the S.A.C.C., [1899].
8vo (21 x 13.5 cm), pp. 16; original printed wrapper.
£100
10. [APARTHEID.] Three anti-apartheid pamphlets: a) MENON,
K.N., Passive resistance in South Africa.
A brief history of South Africa, the circumstances that led to Indian
immigration, the gradual development of anti-Indian feling, and the
disabilities of non-Europeans resulting in the present Satyagraha
movement. New Delhi, Roxy Press, 1952. 8vo
(21 x 13 cm), pp. 32, with illustrations; original wrappers.
b) ‘A SOUTH AFRICAN’, Prisoners of
Apartheid. London, Christian Aid, Bluett & Co, circa 1965. 8vo (21.5 x 14 cm), pp. 40; original
wrappers.
c) MANDELA, Nelson Rolihlahla. I am prepared to die. Second edition. London,
Christian Aid, A.G. Bishop & Sons, circa 1965. 8vo (21.5 x 14 cm), portrait of Nelson
Mandela on the upper wrapper; original wrappers. £75
11. BADEN-POWELL, Robert
Stephenson Smyth. The Matabele Campaign, 1896. Being a narrative of the campaign in
suppressing the native rising in Matabeleland and Mashonaland. London,
Methuen & Co., 1900.
8vo (22.5
x 14.5 cm), pp. 144, with a few illustrations in the text; original yellow
printed wrappers; small chips to the foot of spine, otherwise a very bright
copy.
Abridged from the first edition of 1897. From Methuen’s Sixpenny Library series. Mendelssohn (1979) I, p. 108. £100
12. BAINES, Thomas.
Explorations in South-West Africa.
Being an account of a journey in the years 1861 and 1862 from Walvisch
Bay, on the Western Coast, to Lake Ngami and the Victoria Falls. London,
Longman, Green, Longman, Roberts & Green, 1864.
8vo (22 x
14 cm), pp. xiv, 535, with three folding maps, chromolithograph frontispiece,
eight wood-engraved plates, illustrations in the text; original maroon-purple
cloth, blind-stamped, gilt lettering to spine; small repairs to joints, head
and foot of spine, extremities a little rubbed, contained in a recent cloth
box. £7500
First
edition: presentation copy in the
original cloth, inscribed by Baines directly on the half-title, ‘To Emma Barnet
from her sincere friend, T. Baines, Nottingham, August 31, 1866’. True presentation copies of this title
are very rare (in recent years contrived examples have been offered on the
market as presentation copies, with the signature or inscription being on a
tipped-in note only). A classic account
of African travel and big game hunting through Damaraland, Namaqualand and
Bechuanaland to Lake Ngami and the Victoria Falls, some of the time accompanied
by James Chapman. Czech p. 9; Hosken p.
9; Mendelssohn (1910) I, pp. 69-70; Theal p. 17.
13. BAKER, Samuel White. Ismaïlia. A
narrative of the expedition to Central Africa for the suppression of the slave
trade, organized by Ismail, Khedive of Egypt.
London, Macmillan, 1874.
2 vols., 8vo (22 x 14.5 cm), pp. [vi], 448, 55
(publisher’s list); [vi], 588, with two maps and 50 plates; original green
cloth, gilt vignette to upper covers; extremities a little rubbed but still a
bright set. First edition. £550
14. BAKER, Samuel White. Wild beasts and their ways. Reminiscences of Europe, Asia, Africa, and
America. London, Macmillan & Co., 1890.
2 vols.,
8vo (21 x 13.5 cm), pp. [xiv], 419; [viii], 379, with a frontispiece in each
volume, 25 plates and two vignettes; some scattered foxing; near contemporary,
blue half calf, spine gilt, red morocco labels, marbled sides; extremities
rubbed, but an attractive copy. First edition. A lifetime of hunting experiences. £450
15. BALDWIN, William Charles. African hunting and adventure from Natal to the Zambesi including Lake Ngami, the Kalahari
Desert, &c, from 1852 to 1860. London, Richard Bentley, 1863.
8vo (21.5
x 13 cm), pp. x, 451, with a folding map and 18 plates, illustrations in the
text; minor foxing in places; full contemporary calf, spine gilt. Second edition (the first edition appeared
earlier in the same year). £300
16. BAUR, Etienne & Alexandre
LE ROY. À travers le Zanguebar. Voyage dans l’Oudoé, l’Ouziguoa, l’Oukwère,
l’Oukami et l’Ousagara. Tours, Alfred Mame et Fils, 1886.
Large 8vo (26 x
17 cm), pp. 358, with a map and 45 full-page illustrations in the text;
original pictorial cloth, gilt lettering, all edges gilt; ownership inscription
to the front free endpaper; spine rubbed and bumped, small splits to the foot
of the joints (repaired). First edition
(a second edition was published in 1887, a third in 1893 and a fourth in 1899).
£400
17. BEAVER, Philip. African memoranda: relative to an attempt to establish a
British settlement on the island of Bulama, on the western coast of Africa, in
the year 1792. With a brief notice of
the neighbouring tribes, soil, productions, &c. And some observations on the facility of
colonizing that part of Africa, with a view to cultivation and the introduction
of letters and religion to the inhabitants: but more particularly as the means
of gradually abolishing African slavery.
London, For C. & R. Baldwin,
1805.
4to (26 x 21 cm), pp. viii, xv, [i] blank, 500,
with a large folding map (some hand-colouring) and two plans; some worming to
the lower margin front pastedown, free endpaper and lower margin of the folding
map, minor worm-hole to the lower margin of the title-page and few
preliminaries; full contemporary tree calf, gilt; upper joint neatly repaired,
extremities a little worn. First
edition. £1200
18. BEKE, Charles Tilstone. On the Mountains forming the Eastern side of
the basin of the Nile and the origin of the designation “Mountains of the
Moon,” as applied to them. Edinburgh, Neill & Company, 1861.
8vo (22 x 14 cm), pp. 15; a good copy in the
original printed wrappers; spine neatly reinforced with cloth. A scarce offprint from the Edinburgh Philosophical Journal. £300
19. BEKE, Charles
Tilstone. The sources of the Nile: being a
general survey of the basin of that river and if its head-streams: with the
history of Nilotic discovery. London, James Madden, 1860.
8vo (21 x 14 cm), pp. [xx], 155, [1], with a
folding map (repaired tear) original mauve cloth, somewhat sunned, small repair
to head and food of spine. First
edition, based largely on The Nile and
its Tributaries, a paper published in 1846.
Beke travelled widely in Abyssinia in the 1840s. £800
20. BELLASIS, George
Hutchins. Views in St. Helena. London,
printed for John Tyler, the plates printed by W. B. M’Queen, 1815.
Oblong
folio (32.5 x 46 cm), pp. [x], title-page, dedication leaf, list of
subscribers, introduction; six hand-coloured aquatint plates, each with a leaf
of descriptive text; contemporary half calf, marbled sides, gilt lettering to
spine; boards rubbed, minor repairs to joints and spine, a few areas of marbled
paper expertly restored. First edition. £4500
21. BELZONI, Giovanni
Battista. Original print, a portrait in
profile of an Egyptian figure, from a section of an ancient Egyptian wall
painting. Circa 1817-20 [with ancient
Egyptian colouring].
45 x 33
cm, coloured in brown, yellow and black; signed by Belzoni in pencil in the
lower right corner; very small hole and minor tears to the margins, vestiges on
the reverse of the print having been tipped in to an album at some time,
generally in very good condition, the colour still bright and fresh. £12,000
22. BENTLEY, William Holman. Pioneering on the Congo.
London, Religious Tract Society,
1900.
2 vols., 8vo (21 x 13.5 cm), pp. 478; 448, with a
large folding map in volume one, frontispiece in each volume, numerous
illustrations in the text (some full-page); a very solid copy in recent half
morocco, contrasting labels, brown cloth sides, original, cloth upper cover
bound in at the rear of volume one.
First edition. £575
23. [BIDDULPH, William.] The travels of certaine Englishmen into Africa, Asia,
Troy, Bythnia, Thracia, and to the Blacke Sea.
And into Syria, Cilicia, Pisidia, Mesopotamia, Damascus [&c]. London,
Th. Haveland, for W. Apsley, 1609.
Small 4to
(17 cm x 13 cm), pp. [4] address to reader and title-page [16], 143, [1]
errata, lacking A3-4 of preface as sometimes found with this particular title
(leaves supplied in photocopy, loosely inserted); later black morocco by
Sangorski and Sutcliffe, spine lettered in gilt. First edition. The
Boies Penrose copy with his bookplate. £2750
24. BISHOP, Francis. The gold law of the South African Republic, as amended by
the Honourable Volksrand in session 1896; also the law of base metals (No. 17,
1895), and the patent law with complete index.
Compiled and registered by Francis Bishop. Johannesburg
& Pretoria, W. E. Burmester & Co., 1896.
Small 8vo (16 x 10 cm), pp, xvi, 67; ownership
inscription to the front free endpaper, and a few annotations to pp. [iv-v];
original blue cloth covers, black lettering, stapled; covers a little creased. £175
25. BOXER, Professor C. R. & Carlos de Azevedo.
Fort Jesus and the Portuguese in Mombasa. London, Hollis & Carter, 1960.
8vo (21.5 x 14 cm), pp. 144, with a frontispiece,
maps, plates and illustrations; original red cloth, dust-jacket; dust-jacket
worn at head of spine, but generally a very bright copy indeed. First edition in English (also published in
Portuguese in the same year). £150
26. BUCHANAN, John. The Shirè highlands (East Central Africa) as colony and
mission. London, William Blackwood & Sons, 1885.
8vo (19 x
13 cm), pp. [viii], 260, 24 (publisher’s list), with a folding map; repaired
tear to the margin of the map; recent half calf, gilt, marbled boards, original
cloth upper cover bound in at rear.
First edition. £600
27. BURCHELL, William. Travels in the interior of Southern Africa. London,
Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme & Brown, 1822-4.
2 vols.,
4to (27 x 21.5 cm), pp. [x], [i] errata slip, 582; [vii], 648 (half-titles not
present), with a large folding map and 20 hand-coloured aquatints, numerous
wood-engravings in the text; contemporary tree calf, rebacked, endpapers
replaced, all edges marbled, housed in a
recent slipcase; boards rubbed. £4500
First
edition. Abbey notes that 750 copies of
volume one were printed and 500 of volume two.
‘Burchell’s Travels … is
generally acknowledged to be unsurpassed by any other item, if we take in to
account accuracy, the background knowledge of the writer, new information,
illustrations (both for accuracy and beauty), typography and book production’
(Kennedy, Africana repository, p. 90). ‘The most valuable and accurate work on
South Africa published up to the first quarter of the nineteenth century…’
(Mendelssohn, 1910, I, p. 224). Abbey Travel, 327;; Theal pp. 50-1; Tooley
116.
28. BURTON, Richard Francis. First footsteps in East Africa; or, an exploration of
Harar. London, Longman, Brown, Green and Longmans, 1856.
8vo (20 x
12.5 cm), pp. xlii, 648 (half-title not present), with two maps and four
chromolithograph plates; contemporary calf, gilt spine, all edges marbled; head
and foot of spine neatly repaired. First
edition. £1600
29. CAILLIÉ, Réné. Journal d’un voyage á Tembuctou et á Jenne, dans l’Afrique
centrale, précedé d’observations faites chez les Maures Braknas, les Nalous et
d’autres peuples; pendant les années 1824, 1825, 1826, 1827, 1828. Paris,
Imprimerie Royale, 1830.
3 vols., 8vo (21.5 x 13 cm), pp. [iv], [xii], 475;
[iv], 426; [iv] 404, [2], with two maps on one large folding sheet, portrait
frontispiece to volume one and five plates (including a folding view of
Timbuktu); contemporary quarter calf, spines gilt, marbled boards; skilful
repairs to joints; an attractive set. £4500
First
edition (the first English edition, in two octavo volumes, was published later
in the same year). The plates to the
French edition are sometimes bound in a separate atlas volume; in this
particular set, they are bound with the text volumes. The
first published eye-witness account of Timbuktu by a European traveller.
30. CAMPBELL, Duguld. Ngoi. A story of
the slavery of to-day in Central Africa.
Told by a rescued slave in his own words. Glasgow,
Pickering & Inglis; London, Alfred Holness; New York, D.T. Bass, [n.d.,
circa 1890].
8vo (18 x
12.5 cm), pp. 32, with half-tone illustrations in the text; original printed
wrappers, with additional outer bark-paper wrappers. An apparently unrecorded pamphlet, not in OCLC. £170
31. CAPELLO, Hermenegildo Carlos
de Brito. & Roberto IVENS. From Benguella to the territory of
Yacca. Description of a journey into
Central and West Africa. Comprising
narratives, adventures, and important surveys of the sources of the Rivers
Cunene, Cubango, Luando, Cuanza, and Cuango, and of great part of the course of
the two latter; together with the discovery of the Rivers Hamba, Cauali, Sussa,
and Cugho, and a detailed account of the territories of Quiteca, N’bungo,
Sosso, Futa, and Yacca. London, Sampson, Low, Marston, Searle &
Rivington, 1882.
2 vols.,
8vo (21 x 14 cm), pp. lii, 395; xv, [i] blank, 350, with three folding maps
laid on linen and 22 wood-engraved plates, illustrations in the text; some
foxing, maps slightly browned; contemporary red half morocco, green cloth
sides, library crest blocked in gilt on the upper covers and foot of spines,
all edges marbled; a little wear to the head of spine of volume two, otherwise
a handsome copy. First edition in
English. £1000
32. CARNES, Joshua A. Journey of a voyage from Boston to the West Coast of
Africa, with a full description of the manner of trading with the natives on
the coast. Boston, John P. Jewett & Co.; Cleveland, Jewett, Proctor &
Worthington, 1852.
8vo (19 x
11.5 cm), pp. 479; recent half calf, spine richly gilt, red morocco label; an
excellent copy. First edition (a London
edition appeared in the following year). £300
33. CHEVALIER, Auguste. Mission Chari - Lake Chad 1902- 1904. L’Afrique Central Française. Paris,
Augustin Challamel, 1907 [the title-page dated 1907, the upper wrapper 1908].
Large 8vo
(27.5 x 18.5 cm), pp. xv, 776, with 6 maps (some folding), frontispiece and 7
plates, illustrations in the text; near contemporary half morocco, mottled
paper sides, top edge gilt, upper wrapper retained; extremities a little
rubbed. First edition. £500
34. [COLENSO, Frances E.] WYLDE, Atherton, pseud. My chief and I. Or, six months in Natal after the
Langalibalele outbreak. London, Chapman Hall, 1880.
8vo (21 x
14 cm), pp. xii, 327, with a frontispiece portrait of Colonel Durnford and
three plates (two lithographs and one photograph); contemporary red half
morocco. SOLD
35. COHEN, Chapman. Christianity and slavery.
With a chapter on Christianity and the Labour Movement. London,
The Pioneer Press, [1918].
8vo (18 x
12 cm), pp. 95, [1] publisher’s list, with two illustrations in the text;
original green printed wrappers, portrait of the author on the upper
cover. First edition. £150
36. [CONGO.] The diary of a Belgian traveller in the Abir region. Cranleigh,
C. E. Johnson, Distributed by the Federation for the Defence of Belgian
Interests Abroad, [c.1907].
8vo (21.5
x 13.5 cm), pp. 31, with 14 half-tone illustrations in the text; original grey
printed wrappers, black lettering; upper cover a little creased, vestiges of a
paper label on the lower cover. £150
37. CONTREIRAS, Manoel José
Martins. A provincia de Angola. Breves consideracões sobre o seu presente e
futuro administrativo, agricola, commercial e financeiro. Lisbon,
Ferreira, La Béccare, 1894.
8vo (22.5
x 15 cm), pp. 100; ownership inscription to title page (possibly, a
presentation inscription?); original printed wrappers; wrappers chipped and
creased. First edition. An economic and historic overview of Angola. £150
38. COSTA, Henrique Cesar da Silva
Barahona e. Apontamentos para a historia da
guerra da Zambezia 1871–1875. Prefaciado
pelo Conselhueiro Henrique de Barros Gomes.
Lisbon, Ferin, Palhares, 1895.
8vo (18.5
x 13.5 cm), pp. 57, with a portrait frontispiece; largely unopened; original
printed wrappers; small split to the foot of spine, edges of wrappers
browned. First edition. £120
39. CRANWORTH, Lord [Bertram Francis Gurdon]. Profit and sport in British East
Africa. Being a second editon, revised
and enlarged, of “A Colony in the Making”.
London, Macmillan & Co., 1919.
8vo (22 x 14.5 cm), pp. xvi, 503, with two folding
maps and 33 plates; original green cloth; gilt lettering to spine a little
dulled, but cloth still very bright. Second edition (first published in 1912).
£175
40. CROWTHER,
Francis. Notes for the guidance of District
Commissioners, Gold Coast Colony. Accra, Government Press, 1916.
8vo (18.5
x 11 cm), pp. 62, interleaved with notepaper; original brown printed wrappers,
stapled; staples rusted, small area of fore-edge gnawed. First edition. £280
41. CROWTHER, Samuel Adjai. Journal of an expedition up the Niger and Tshadda Rivers,
undertaken by Macgregor Laird, Esq. in connection with the British government,
in 1854. London, Church Missionary House, Seeley, Jackson and Halliday, 1855.
8vo (19.5 x 11.5 cm), pp. xxiii, [i] blank, 234,
one folding map; inoffensive ink ownership inscription to upper margin of
title-page, some faint underlining in the text; original brown, blind-stamped
cloth, gilt lettering to spine, minor wear to head and foot of spine. First edition. £775
42. CROWTHER, Samuel Adjai. [Bishop Crowther’s experiences in West Africa.] Experiences with heathens and Mohammedans in
West Africa. London, S.P.C.K.; New York, E. & J. B. Young, 1892.
Slim 8vo
(17 x 12 cm), pp. 60, 4 (publisher’s list); a very good copy in the original
blue cloth, black lettering. First
edition. £280
43. COUDENHOVE, Hans. My African neighbors.
Man, bird and beast in Nyasaland.
Boston, Little, Brown, and
Company, 1925.
8vo (21 x 15 cm), pp. [xvi], 245, with 12 half-tone
plates; pp. 234-5 browned where a newspaper article has previously been loosely
inserted; original red cloth, gilt lettering, dust-jacket; a near fine copy. First
edition (a London edition appeared in 1933). £100
44. D’ALBERTIS, Enrico
Alberto. Una crociera sul Nilo. Torino,
Roma, Milano, Firenze, Napoli, G. B. Paravia e Comp., [1904].
8vo (22 x 15 cm), pp. 228, [1] index, [1] blank,
[2] publisher’s list, with a map frontispiece, numerous half-tone illustrations
in the text; contemporary quarter roan, gilt lettering to spine, pebbled cloth
sides; some wear and minor worming to fore-edge of upper board. First edition. £250
45. DALE, Godfrey. The people of Zanzibar.
Their customs and religious beliefs.
London, Universities Mission to
Central Africa, 1920.
8vo (18.5
x 12 cm), pp. 124, [4] publisher’s list; a very good copy in the original green
cloth, black lettering. First edition. £75
46. DANIELL, Samuel and William
DANIELL. Sketches representing the native
tribes, animals, and scenery of Southern Africa, from drawings made by the late
Mr. Samuel Daniell, engraved by William Daniell. London,
William Daniell & William Wood, 1820.
Small
folio (34.5 x 28 cm), pp. [viii], title-page, dedication leaf, introduction,
contents list (half-title not present), with 48 plates (uncoloured, soft-ground
etchings), each with leaf of descriptive text; some creases to a few plates and
text, minor foxing and soiling to preliminary leaves; contemporary half calf,
marbled sides, boards and spine worn.
First edition. £3800
47. DAVIDSON, John. Notes taken during travels in Africa, by the late John
Davidson, F.R.S. F.S.A., &c. Printed
for private circulation only. London, J.L. Cox & Sons, 1839.
4to (27 x
22 cm), pp. [vi] half-title not present, 218, with three lithograph plates
after sketches by Davidson; a little minor browning; recent half calf, spine
gilt. First edition. A good
copy of a rare journal, printed for private circulation only. Not in Abbey, Travel. £2500
48. DESVERGERS,
Noël. Abyssinien. Stuttgart, E. Schweizerbart, 1835.
8vo (22.5 x 14 cm), pp. 56, with 12 plates;
original printed wrappers, largely unopened; an extremely good, clean
copy. First edition in German
(translated from the French by Karl August Mebold). Issued as parts 55 to 57 of
the Welt-Gemelde-Gallerie; oder
Geschichte und Beschreibung aller Läander und Volker, ihrer Religionen, Sitten,
Gebräuche u.s.w. OCLC records one
copy of an 1840 edition (New York Public Library). Fumagalli records an undated French edition
only. £500
49. [DIAMONDS!] The Diamond News and Vaal Advertiser. Pniel [South
Africa], Richards, Glanville & Co., 1st & 15th July 1871.
Two
newspapers (51x 37 cm), each pp. [4]; somewhat browned and creased. News and advertisements for prospectors and
dealers, with numerous references to Klip Drift, Pniel, Du Toit’s Pan and
Hebron. £100
50. DU CHAILLU, Paul Belloni, Explorations and adventures in Equatorial Africa; with
accounts of the manners and customs of the people, and of the chase of the gorilla,
crocodile, leopard, elephant, hippopotamus, and other animals. London,
John Murray, 1861.
8vo (22 x
14 cm), pp. xviii, 479, [1] blank, 28 (advertisements), with a folding
frontispiece, a folding map and 28 plates, illustrations in the text; repaired
tear to map; a very good copy in recent dark green half calf, spine gilt,
marbled boards. First edition. £300
51. DUNCKLEY, Fan. C. Eight years in Abyssinia.
The impressions of a British woman resident in Addis Ababa. London,
Hutchinson & Co., [1935].
8vo (21.5
x 13.5 cm), pp. 228, 24 (publisher’s list), with a frontispiece and eight
plates; a good copy in the original off-white buckram, dust-jacket (dust-jacket
creased and a little chipped). First edition. £150
52. EASTON, Mabel. Nyilak and other African sketches. New
York & Chicago, Fleming H. Revell Company, 1923.
8vo (19 x
12.5 cm), pp. 95, with three plates; original pictorial cloth, black lettering;
minor tear to the upper joint, otherwise a very bright, near fine copyof the first
edition. £100
53. FALKENSTEIN, Julius August
Ferdinand. Album der Deutschen Gesellschaft
zur Erforschung Aequatorial-Afrikas. Landschaftlicher Theil in drei
Lieferungen, 42 Blatt mit 60 Original-Photographien des Stabsartztes Dr.
Falkenstein. Mit erläuterndem Text zu
den Aufnahmen. Im Auftrage des
Vorstandes und der Delegirten-Versammlung der Afrikanischen Gesellschaft
herausgegeben von der Kommission, Dr. Max Boehr, Dr. Robert Hartmann, Dr. Henry
Lange. Berlin, Im Selbstverlage des Vorstandes der Afrikanischen Gesellschaft,
1876.
Three
parts in one volume, oblong 4to (23 x 31.5 cm), pp. [ii] title-page, [iv] map
of the Loango Coast, plan of Chinchoxo Station and 25 albumen photographs on 18
loose card leaves; pp. [ii] title-page, [iv], 16 photographs on 12 leaves; pp.
[ii] title-page, [iv], 19 photographs on 12 leaves; each part in its original
printed wrappers (neatly restored), contained in the original printed boards,
cloth spine; spine repaired, boards worn and somewhat soiled. First rare. Extremely rare. SOLD
54. FAWCKNER, James. Narrative of Captain James Fawckner’s travels on the coast
of Benin, West Africa. Edited by a
friend of the Captain. London, published for the proprietor, by A.
Schloss, 42 Great Russell Street, Bloomsbury, 1837.
8vo (29 x 11 cm), pp. viii, 128; small armorial
blind-stamp and unobtrusive ink ownership inscription to the upper right corner
of the title-page, ownership inscription of 1879 to front endpapers; original
blue silk-covered boards, gilt lettering to upper cover; spine repaired,
corners worn. First edition. £1500
55. FEILDEN, Eliza Whigham. My African home.
Bush life in Natal when a young colony [1852-7]. London,
Sampson Low, Marston, Searle, & Rivington, 1887.
8vo (19 x
12.5 cm), pp. [viii], 364, 32 (publisher’s list), with seven plates and two
illustrations in the text; section of the half-title torn away (approximately 2
cm of the upper margin); original cloth, gilt lettering; extremities a little
rubbed. First edition. £225
56. FERRET, Pierre Victor Adolphe
& Joseph Germain GALINIER. Voyage en Abyssinie dans les
provinces du Tigré, du Samen et de l’Amhara.
Paris, Paulin, 1847-8.
4 vols.,
comprising the text in 3 vols., 8vo (23.5 x 15 cm), pp. xxxviii, 39-526; 540,
[1] errata; 536, with 10 wood-engraved plates; ink stamps to title-pages and
two leaves in each text volume; contemporary quarter morocco, gilt; head and
foot of spines neatly repaired, marbled paper replaced; and an atlas, folio (44
x 31 cm), title-page, with 50 plates (33 zoological plates, 17 botanical
plates, 33 hand-coloured), with nine plans and maps (five folding, one
double-page); contemporary quarter morocco, marbled paper replaced. First edition. £12,000
57. FOX BOURNE, Henry
Richard. The other side of the Emin Pasha
Relief Expedition. London, Chatto Windus, 1891.
8vo (21.5 x 13.5 cm), pp. x, 202, [2] publisher’s
list; fore-edge a little foxed, without the front free endpaper; original light
brown cloth, black lettering; covers a little soiled. First edition. A scarce account (possibly suppressed in
England by Stanley) of the Emin Pasha Relief Expedition, highly critical of the
expedition’s leader, H.M. Stanley. £450
58. GALLIENI, Joseph-Simon. Mission d’exploration du Haut-Niger: Voyage au Soudan
Français (Haut-Niger et pays de Ségou) 1879-1881. Paris,
Hachette, 1885.
Large 8vo
(26.5 x 18.5 cm), pp. 627, with two maps (1 folding), I plate opposite p. 4,
frontispiece on the reverse of the half-title, numerous illustrations in the
text (many full-page); original, red pebbled cloth covers, backed in red
morocco, full gilt spine, all edges gilt; a beautiful copy. First edition. £750
59. GALTON. Francis. The narrative of an explorer in tropical South Africa.
London, John Murray, 1853.
8vo (18.5
x 12 cm), pp. [xvi], 314, with five lithograph plates, two maps on one folding
sheet, illustrations in the text; a superb copy in later nineteenth century
mottled calf, spine richly gilt, all edges gilt, dark green labels. First edition. £1000
60. GEHRTS, Meg. A camera actress in wilds of Togoland. The adventures, observations &
experiences of a cinematograph actress in West African forests whilst
collecting films depicting native life and when posing as the white woman in
Anglo-African cinematograph dramas. London, Seeley, Service & Co., Limited,
1915.
8vo (22 x
14 cm), pp. xx, 311, with a folding map, 32 half-tone plates and two
illustrations in the text; original blue pictorial cloth, gilt. First edition. £200
61. GREY, Theresa (Mrs.
William). Journal of a visit to Egypt,
Constantinople, the Crimea, Greece &c. in the suite of the Prince and
Princess of Wales. London, Smith Elder & Co., 1869.
8vo (20.5 x 14 cm), pp. [viii], 203; original
purple cloth, decorated and lettered in gilt; spine sunned. First edition. £350
62. HALL, Martin J. Through my spectacles in Uganda; Or, The story of a
fruitful field. London, Church Missionary Society, 1898.
8vo (21.5
x 16.5 cm), pp. [vi], 104, with a frontispiece and numerous illustrations in
the text; ink ownership inscription (dated 1899) to the upper margin of the
title-page; original blue pictorial cloth, gilt lettering. First edition. Tales of travel and missionary work in
Buganda; well-illustrated. £200
63. HANCE, Gertrude R. The Zulu yesterday and to-day. Twenty nine years in South Africa. New
York, Chicago & Toronto, Fleming H. Revel Company, [1916].
8vo (20.5
x 13.5 cm), pp. 274, with a folding map and numerous half-tone plates; original
brown cloth, spears blocked in black and white on the upper cover; small ink
stamp to the title-page, with a contemporary postcard of a kraal tipped in on
the front pastedown; shelf mark to the spine (hand-written in black ink). First edition. £75
64. HARRIS, William Cornwallis. The narrative of an expedition into Southern Africa during
the years, 1836, and 1837, from the Cape of Good Hope, through the territories
of the Chief Moselekatse, to the Tropic of Capricorn, with a sketch of the
recent emigration of the border colonists, and a zoological appendix. Bombay,
American Mission Press, 1838.
8vo (20 x
13 cm), pp. [xvi], 406, half-title not present, with a folding map and four
lithographed plates; light foxing in places; contemporary half morocco, all
edges marbled, marbled paper to boards discreetly replaced. First edition, third issue.
£2500
65. HERTZKA, Theodor. Freeland. A social
anticipation. London, Chatto & Windus, 1891.
8vo (19 x
13 cm), pp. xxiv, 443, [1] blank, 32 publisher’s list; original green pictorial
cloth, gilt and black lettering; extremities slightly rubbed. First edition in English of Hertzka’s African
utopia. £350
66. HEUDEBERT, Lucien. Au pays des Somalis et des Comoriens. Paris,
Librairie Orientale et Americaine, 1901.
8vo (22 x
14 cm), pp. [iv], 281, frontispiece and full-page illustrations; ‘Homage de
l’Editeur’ stamped in ink on the half-title; near contemporary half morocco,
marbled paper sides, gilt lettering, original wrappers retained; a good copy. First edition. £350
67. HINDLIP, Lord [Charles ALLSOP]. Sport and travel. Abyssinia and British East Africa. London,
T. Fisher Unwin, 1906.
8vo (21.5
x 14 cm), pp. 332, with two folding maps and 65 half-tone plates; original
purple cloth, lettered in gilt; vestiges of a label removed from the upper
margin of upper cover, extremities worn.
First edition. £400
68. HUGHES, W. Dark Africa and the way out. Or, a scheme for civilizing and evangelizing
the dark continent. London, Sampson Low, Marston & Company, 1892.
8vo (18.5 x 12 cm), pp. [xvi], 155, [1] blank, [32]
publisher’s list; some browning throughout; original pictorial cloth,
gilt. First edition. £80
69. JANEWAY,
Catherine. Ten weeks in Egypt and
Palestine. London, Kegan Paul, Trench, Trübner & Co. Ltd, 1894.
8vo (19 x 12.5 cm), pp. viii, 158,
with eight plates; original brown cloth, black lettering; a few small marks to
the upper cover. First edition. Inscribed
on the half-title, ‘From the Authoress’. £120
70. JOHNSTON,
Charles. Travels in Southern Abyssinia,
through the country of Adal to the kingdom of Shoa. London,
J. Madden & Co., 1844.
2 vols., 8vo (22 x 14 cm), pp. xvi, 492; viii, 447,
8 (publisher’s list), with a folding map in volume two and a lithograph
frontispiece in each volume; recent half morocco, brown cloth sides, spines
directly tooled in gilt; a very good copy.
First edition. £1100
71. JOHNSTON, Harry
Hamilton. The history of a slave. London,
Kegan, Paul, Trench & Co., 1889.
8vo (20 x 15 cm), pp. [xii], 168, with 47 plates;
original (paper-covered), pictorial upper cover, original red cloth spine and
lower cover; head and foot of spine a little chipped, outer edge of upper cover
rubbed. First edition. £350
72. KATTE, A.
von. Reise in Abyssinien in Jahre 1836. Stuttgart
& Tübingen, J. G. Cotta, 1838.
8vo (20.5 x 13.5 cm), pp. [x], 180 (half-title not
present), with a folding map; margins a little browned recent half calf, green
cloth boards. First edition (issued as
Part XV of Widenmann und Hauff’s Reisen
und Länderbeschreibungen). Fumagalli
166. £750
73. [KHARTOUM.] Khartoum and
thither. A poem. By a Cambridge undergraduate. Manchester, Heywood
& Son; London, H. Vickers, 1885.
8vo (18 x 12 cm), pp. 64; original green cloth;
minor wear to the extremities. £180
74.
[KILIMANJARO.] ROBSON, E.
A group of 100 original photographs of Mt. Kilimanjaro. Circa
1940s.
100 original photographs, various dimensions
(mostly approximately 15 x 24 cm, some 12 x 17), some with the photographer’s
ink stamp to the reverse, ‘E. Robson,
Nairobi’; photographs bowed but in good condition; unmounted, contained in
a custom-made cloth box, gilt lettered label.
An unusual photographic record of mountaineering on Mt. Kilimanjaro,
from the lush vegetation of the lower slopes to the glaciers and rocky terrain
of the upper reaches. A number of images
include scenes with porters and roped climbers. £1300
75. KNOX, Thomas W. The boy travellers on the Congo. Adventures of two youths in a journey with
Henry M. Stanley ‘Through the Dark Continent”.
London, Sampson, Low, Marston,
Searle & Rivington, 1888.
8vo (21.5
x 14 cm), pp. xii, 355, with a frontispiece and wood-engraved illustrations in
the text (many full-page); upper right corner of front free endpaper clipped (presumably
to remove an ownership inscription), original pictorial cloth, gilt
lettering. First London edition (first
published in New York in 1887). An
authorized adaptation, for boys, of Stanley’s Through the Dark Continent (1878). £250
76. LEJEAN,
Guillaume. Voyage en Abyssinie. Exécuté de 1862 à 1864. Paris,
Hachette et Cie, [n.d., circa 1872/3].
Large 4to (35 x 27 cm), pp. [vi], 110, [1] list of
contents, [1] blank, with 11 maps on 9 double-page plates; contemporary red
quarter roan, gilt, marbled boards; small split to foot of upper joint, spine
worn. First edition. £2000
77. LOBO, Jeronimo. A voyage to Abyssinia, By Father Jerome Lobo, a Portuguese
missionary. Containing the history,
natural, civil, and ecclesiastical, of that remote and unfrequented country,
continued down to the beginning of the eighteenth century… by M. Le Grand. London,
Elliot and Kay, 1789.
8vo, pp. [iv], 500, [2,
publisher’s list]; contemporary quarter calf, cloth sides; upper joint
repaired, some wear to head and foot of spine; internally, a particularly crisp
copy.
Second
edition of the English translation by Samuel Johnson, author of the Dictionary of the English Language
(1755). £600
78. LOWNDES, E. E.
K. Every-day life in South Africa. London, S. W.
Partridge, 1900.
8vo (18.5 x 12 cm), pp. 182, [2], 28, with a
frontispiece and full-page illustrations in the text; original pictorial cloth,
gilt. First edition. £200
79. LUKE, Henry
Charles. A bibliography of Sierra Leone. Preceded by an essay on the origin, character
and peoples of the colony and protectorate.
Oxford University Press, 1925.
8vo (18 x 12 cm), pp. [viii], 230, with a
frontispiece, three plates and a folding map; original blue cloth. Second edition. £50
80. MACDIARMID, D.
N. Tales of the Sudan.
With an introduction by Mrs. Karl Kumm.
Melbourne, Sudan United Mission,
1934.
8vo (18 x 12 cm), pp. xii, 113, with a folding map
and nine half-tone plates; original printed paper-covered boards, black
lettering; a very good copy. First
edition. Inscribed on the front free
endpaper, ‘To Sir John Gilmour, Bart., from the writer of this little book,
remembering interesting days in the Great Oasis’, D. N. MacDiarmid’. £75
81. MACMICHAEL,
Harold Alfred. A history of the Arabs in the
Sudan and some account of the people who preceded them and of the tribes
inhabiting Dárfur. Cambridge, University Press, 1922.
2 vols., large 8vo (24 x 16 cm), pp. [xxiv], 347;
ix, 488, with a large folding map and a folding table in the rear pocket of
volume two; a superb copy in the
original turquoise cloth, gilt lettering. SOLD
82. MACMILLAN, Allister. The red book of West Africa. Historical and descriptive, commercial and
industrial facts, figures and resources.
London, W.H. & L.
Collingridge, 1920.
4to (27.5
x 21.5 cm), pp. 312, [2], numerous half-tone illustrations in the text;
original red cloth, gilt lettering, palm tree blocked in gilt on the upper
cover; spine a little sunned and rubbed.
First edition. £150
83. MADAN, A. C.
Kiungani; or, story and history from Central Africa. Written by the boys in the schools of the
Universities Mission to Central Africa.
Translated and edited by A. C. Madan.
London, George Bell & Sons,
1887.
8vo (19 x
12.5 cm), pp. [xiv], 291, [1] blank, 24 (publisher’s list), with a folding map
and frontispiece; upper margin of title-page trimmed; original blue pictorial
cloth; spine worn and a little soiled.
First edition. £300
84. MALLETT, Marguerite. A white woman among the Masai. London,
T. Fisher Unwin Ltd., 1923.
8vo (21.5
x 14 cm), pp. 288, with 20 half-tone plates; original purple cloth. First edition (a New York edition appeared
later in the same year).£150
85. MARKHAM, Sir Clements Robert. A history of the Abyssinian
expedition. With a chapter containing
the activity of the mission and captivity of Mr. Rassam and his companions, by
W. Prideaux. London, Macmillan, 1869.
8vo, pp. xii, 484, with five folding maps; original
green cloth, gilt lettering and decoration to spine and upper cover; largely
unopened; a fine copy. First edition. £600
86. MAUD, Philip.
Exploration in the Southern Borderland of Abyssinia. London,
Royal Geographical Society, May 1904.
8vo (25 x
16 cm), pp. 28, with a large folding map, illustrations in the text; original
blue printed wrappers; small splits to spine. £50
87. MELLY, André. Souvenir d’André Melly.
Lettres d’Egypte et de Nubie.
Septembre 1850 à Janvier 1851. Londres, Richard Taylor [Ce livre n’est pas en
vente], 1852.
Large 8vo (25 x 17 cm), pp. [vi], 172, with a
folding map and 26 lithographed plates (two folding, three coloured)
lithographed by Madame Melly after her own drawings; original blind-stamped
mauve cloth, rebacked retaining the original spine, lower board a little
marked, corners a little worn. First
edition, printed for private circulation. £1500
88. MOODIE, John Wedderburn
Dunbar. Ten years in South Africa:
including a particular description of the wild sports of that country. London,
Richard Bentley, 1835.
2 vols.,
8vo (21 x 13 cm), pp. [x], 347; viii, 352 (half-titles no present) with a
frontispiece in each volume; contemporary half calf, marbled sides, spines
panelled in gilt; joints and head of spines repaired. First edition. £800
89. MOREL, Edmund Dene. The British case in the French Congo. The story of a great injustice, its causes
and its lessons. London, William Heinemann, 1903.
8vo (19 x
12.5 cm), pp. [i], xxii, 215, [38] publisher’s list, with a folding map; original
black cloth, gilt lettering, image of an African man, blocked in gilt on upper
cover; small, repaired tear to foot of upper joint. First edition. £200
90. MOREL, Edmund Dene.
A memorial on native rights in the land and its fruits in the Congo
territories annexed by Belgium (subject to international recognition) in
August, 1908. Presented to H.M.
Principal Secretary of State for Foreign Affairs. London,
The Congo Reform Association, [1909].
8vo (24.5 x 18.5 cm), pp. 55, [1]; library stamp to
both covers; original printed wrappers, outer edge of lower wrapper a little
chipped. First edition. £125
91. MOREL, Edmund Dene. The African problem and the peace settlement. London,
Union of Democratic Control, July 1917.
8vo (21.5 x 14 cm), pp. 31; original printed
wrappers, black lettering; wrappers creased, staples rusty. £75
92. MOREL, Edmund Dene. Red rubber. The
story of the rubber slave trade on the Congo for twenty years, 1890-1910. Manchester
& London, National Labour Press, [1919].
8vo (20.5
x 13.5 cm), pp. [xx], 225, with a portrait frontispiece and two maps (one
folding); original printed wrappers; spine sunned and a little worn. Revised edition (first published in 1906). £150
93. MULLENS, Joseph. Twelve months in Madagascar. London,
James Nisbet, 1875.
8vo (19 x
12.5 cm), pp. [xvi], 334, with four plates and seven illustrations in the text;
contemporary half calf, pebbled cloth sides, spine elegantly tooled in gilt; minor wear to
extremities. First edition. £280
94. M’WILLIAM, James
Ormiston. Medical history of the Expedition
to the Niger during the years 1841-2, comprising an account of the fever which
led to its abrupt termination. London, John Churchill, 1843.
8vo (22.5
x 14 cm), pp. viii, 287, with a folding map, frontispiece, two plates and one
illustration; an attractive copy in recent dark green half calf, gilt, red
morocco label, marbled boards. First
edition. £1200
95. MYERS, Arthur Bowen Richards. Life with the Hamran Arabs. An account of some officers of the Guards in
the Soudan during the winter of 1874-5. London, Smith, Elder & Co., 1876.
8vo (19 x 12.5 cm), pp. xvi, 355, with a
frontispiece and four plates; some foxing, particularly to the margins of the
plates; contemporary half morocco, all edges marbled; extremities rubbed,
library crest blocked in gilt on the upper board and lower spine (no internal
markings). First edition of a sporting
tour in the Sudan. £350
96. PATTERSON, John Henry. In the Grip of the Nyika. Further adventures in British East
Africa. London, Macmillan and Co. Limited, 1909.
8vo (21 x 13.5
cm), pp. [xvi], 389, [2] publisher’s list, with a map and numerous
illustrations; original blue cloth, gilt; extremities slightly rubbed. First edition. £150
97. POWER, Frank. Letters from Khartoum written during the siege, by the
late Frank Power. London, Sampson Low, Marston, Searle & Rivington, 1885.
Small 8vo (17 x 11 cm), pp. 119; contemporary brick
red cloth, gilt lettering to spine, facsimile Gordon telegram from the original
printed wrapper pasted in as a frontispiece; minor rubbing to extremities,
otherwise a very good copy. Second
edition. £500
98. PRICE, George Ward. With the Prince to West Africa. London,
Gill Publishing Co. Ltd., 1925.
8vo (18 x
12.5 cm), pp. 228, frontispiece, numerous illustrations in the text; free
endpapers pasted down; original purple cloth; cover a little bowed. First edition. £50
99. PRICHARD, Helen M. Friends and foes in the Transkei. An Englishwoman’s experiences in the the Cape
Frontier War of 1877-8. London, Sampson Low, Marston, Searle &
Rivington, 1880.
8vo (19 x
12.5 cm), pp. xvi, 296, with a frontispiece, original brown cloth, gilt
lettering, corners bumped, but still a good copy. First edition. £275
100. RANKIN, Daniel J. The Zambesi Basin and Nyassaland. London,
William Blackwood & Sons, 1893.
8vo (19.5 x
12.5 cm), pp. [vii], 277, with three folding maps and 10 plates; original brown
cloth, gilt lettering; spine very slightly rubbed. First edition. £300
101. RASSAM, Hormuzd. Narrative of the British mission to
Theodore, King of Abyssinia; with notices of the countries traversed from
Massowah, through the Soodân, the Amhâra, and back to Annesley Bay, from
Magdala. London, John Murray, 1869.
2 vols., 8vo
(21 x13.5 cm), pp. xvi, 320; x, 360, with a large folding map, a frontispiece
in each volume, four plates (three folding); some foxing to the endpapers and
preliminary leaves, contemporary half calf, pebbled cloth sides, gilt; library
crest blocked in gilt on the upper covers (no internal markings); an attractive
copy. First edition. £1000
102. RICARDS, James David. The Catholic Church and the
Kaffir. A brief sketch of the progress
of Catholicity in South Africa, and the prospects of extensive Catholic
missions on the point of being founded for the natives of British
Kaffaria. London, Burns and Oates; Dublin, M.H. Gill & Son, sold for the
benefit of the Catholic Native Mission in South Africa, [1880].
8vo (18.5 x 12
cm), pp. [ii], 127, [1] list of subscribers and alms, with a one-column article
about Dr. Ricards pasted in at the title-page; original blind-stamped purple
cloth, gilt lettering to spine; a very bright copy. First edition. £250
103. RICHARDSON, James. Travels in the great Sahara, in the
years of 1845 and 1846. Containing a
narrative of personal adventures, during a tour of nine months through the
desert, among the Touaricks and other tribes of Saharan people including a
description of the oases and cities of Ghat, Ghadames, and Mourzouk. London,
Richard Bentley, 1848.
2 vols., 8vo
(21.5 x 14 cm), pp. xxxii, 440; xii, 482, with a frontispiece in each volume,
one plate, a folding map in volume two, illustrations in the text; contemporary
calf, elegantly rebacked, spine richly gilt, contrasting labels, all edges
marbled; edges of boards a little rubbed.
First edition. George Adamson’s copy (husband of
Joy Adamson). £1500
104. RUSSELL, Henry & William
GATTIE. The ruin of the Soudan. Cause, effect and remedy. A resumé of events, 1883-1891. London,
Sampson Low, Marston & Company, 1892.
8vo (21.5
x 13.5 cm), pp. [xxviii], 407, with three folding maps (two in the rear pocket)
and 11 plates; original cloth, gilt; bright copy of the first edition. £550
105. SCHNEIDER, Theophil. Auf dem Missionspade in Deutsch-Ostafrika. Von Sansibar zum Kilimandscharo Reise-bericht
gewidmet den Deutschen Katholiken. Münster, Kreuz und Schwert, [1899].
4to (27 x
19.5 cm), pp. 115, [1] advertisement, with a frontispiece and illustrations in
the text; contemporary inscription and library stamp to the reverse of the
frontispiece; ownership inscription and original paper covered boards, palm
tree blocked in green and brown on the upper cover; covers a little marked,
corners worn. First edition. £300
106. SCHYNSE, August Wilhelm. Mit Stanley und Emin Pascha durch Deutsch Ost-Afrika;
Reise-Tagebuch. Koln, J. P. Bachem, 1890.
8vo (22 x
14 cm), pp. xxviii, 88, [8] publisher’s list; contemporary ink stamp to outer
margin of title-page; black paper-covered boards, neatly rebacked, vestiges of
a paper label to the spine and head of boards; corners worn. First edition. £200
107. [SIERRA LEONE.] A group of eight early photographs of Sierra Leone. Circa
1860s.
Eight original albumen prints (each approximately
10.5 x 15.5 cm), mounted on loose paper sheets, captioned in a contemporary
hand below; rich tones, in excellent condition. £1600
108. SORELA, Louis.
Les possessions espagnoles du Golfe de Guinée. Leur présent et leur avenir. Paris,
A. Lahure, 1884
8vo (23 x
15 cm), pp. 46, with a folding map; original yellow cloth, lettered in gilt;
covers a little worn and soiled, small split to head of lower joint. First edition. £220
109. [SOUDAN.] Travels of an Arab merchant in Soudan (The black kingdoms
of Central Africa). I. Darfur. II.
Wadaï Abridged from the French by Bayle
St. John. London, Chapman & Hall, 1854.
8vo (19.5 x 12.5 cm), pp. xvi, 336; ink library
stamp to the title-page and two other leaves, largely unopened; original brown,
blind-stamped cloth, gilt lettering to spine; small chips to the head and foot
of spine, otherwise a good copy. First
edition in English. £500
110. [SOUDAN.]
Bryce’s war maps: Egypt and the Soudan.
Compiled from the latest surveys.
London, Ontario, William Bryce
[n.d., but c. 1885].
Folding
map, printed on paper, 37.5 x 25.5 cm; original brown card covers, black
lettering, with portraits of General Gordon and the Mahdi printed on the lower
cover; very crisp condition. £100
111. [SOUDAN.] AASHER, Ben, pseud. A nomad in the South Sudan. The travels of a political officer among the
Gaweir Nuers. London, H.F. & G. Witherby, 1928.
8vo (22 x
12.5 cm), pp. 296, with a folding map and 12 half-tone plates; a very good copy
in the original black cloth, spine lettered in gilt. First edition. £150
112. SPEKE, John Hanning. Journal of the discovery of the source of the Nile. Edinburgh
& London, William Blackwood, 1863.
8vo (21 x
13.5 cm), pp. [xxxi], [1] blank, 658, with two maps (one folding), 25 engraved
plates and illustrations in the text; minor foxing in places; an attractive
copy in contemporary marbled boards, neatly rebacked, spine gilt. First edition. £1000
113. [STANLEY, Henry Morton.] Authorized souvenir programme of the Henry M. Stanley
lecture tour through the United States and Canada. Under the management of Major J. B. Pond,
Everett House, New York. Comprising in
all one hundred lectures. Season of
1890-1. [c.1890-1].
Large 8vo
(26 x 18 cm), pp. 24, original printed wrappers; spine split at head and foot,
margins of wrapper a little browned. £100
114. [STANLEY, Henry Morton.] Bust of H.M. Stanley, explorer and politician. Stoke-on-Trent, ‘R & L’ [Robinson & Leadbeater], circa 1890-1900.
19 cm
high, Parian ware, with the maker’s mark and title stamped on the rear; in
excellent condition. £550
Also:
115. [LIVINGSTONE, David.]
Bust of David Livingstone, explorer and missionary. Salford,
‘J.D’ [John Derbyshire], early 1870s [pre-1876].
19 cm
high, pressed glass, the maker’s mark (initials ‘J.D.’ inside an anchor) and
the title incorporated in the base; the base and shoulders a little chipped. £500
116. STATHAM, John Charles
Barron. With my wife across Africa by canoe
and caravan. London, Simpkin, Marshall, Hamilton, Kent, & Co. Ltd., [1924].
8vo (21.5
x 13.5 cm), pp. 325, with three maps and numerous half-tone plates; original
green cloth, black lettering, dust-jacket; an extremely good copy. First edition. £150
117. STIGAND, Chauncy Hugh. In the land of Zinj.
Being an account of British East Africa, its ancient history and present
inhabitants. London, Constable & Company Ltd., 1913.
8vo (21.5
x 14 cm), pp. xii, 351, with a large folding map in the rear pocket, 22
half-tone plates; a very good copy in original blue cloth, gilt lettering to
spine. £300
First
edition. The Signet Library copy, with
bookplate.
118. STREATFEILD, Frank N. Kafirland: A ten months’ campaign. London,
Sampson Low, Marston, Searle, and Rivington, 1879.
8vo (18 x
12 cm), pp. xii, 320, with a frontispiece; blue bookplate to front pastedown;
original pictorial cloth, gilt; a very bright and attractive copy. First edition. £500
119. TREMEARNE, A. J. N. The tailed head-hunters of Nigeria. An account of an official’s seven years’
experiences in the Northern Nigerian pagan belt, and a description of the
manners, habits, and customs of the native tribes. London,
Seeley Service & Co. Limited, 1912.
8vo (22 x
14 cm), pp. 342, [10], 16 (publisher’s list), with a folding map and 32
half-tone plates; unobtrusive ink ownership inscription to the upper margin of
the title-page; original orange cloth, gilt lettering; very minor rubbing to
extremities. First edition. £225
120. [TRITTON, Joseph.] Rise and progress of the work on the Congo River. By the Treasurer. London, Baptist Missionary Society, Alexander and Shepheard, 1884.
8vo (19 x
12 cm), pp. [iv], 63, with a folding map and 10 plates; original brown cloth,
gilt lettering; a very good copy. First
edition. £275
121. WATTS, Christopher
Charles. Dawn in Swaziland. London,
Society for the Propagation of the Gospel in Foreign Parts, 1922.
8vo (18 x
12.5 cm), pp. viii, 127, [1], frontispiece portrait of the former Queen of
Swaziland, 15 half-tone plates; original blue cloth, gilt lettering; a near
fine copy. First edition. £50
122. WESLEY, John. Intshumayelo ezilishumi linantlanu ezicathulweyo kwezika-
Rev. Johane Weslie, ziguqulwe kokwamangesi ngu- Rev. E. J. Barrett [Fifteen
sermons by the Rev. John Wesley, translated into Kafir by the Rev. E. J.
Barrett]. Erini [Grahamstown], Ishicilelwe ngesishicilelo sabafundisi [printed at
the Wesleyan Mission Press], 1877.
12mo, pp.
179; contemporary half calf, gilt bands to spine, maroon cloth sides,
‘Intshumayelo’ blocked in gilt on the upper cover, all edges speckled; spine
and corners rubbed and a little dry, old paper library label to lower half of
spine (but no internal markings); a very good copy. £400
123. WILSON, Charles Thomas &
Robert William Felkin. Uganda and the Egyptian
Soudan. London, Sampson Low, Marston, Searle & Rivingston, 1882.
2 vols., pp. [xii], 372, [32] publisher’s list;
[viii], 379, with three folding maps in the rear of volume two, frontispiece in
each volume and illustrations in the text (a few full-page); a very good copy
in the original pictorial cloth. First
edition. £1400
124. WILSON, George Herbert.
A missionary’s life in Nyasaland.
London, Universities’ Mission to
Central Africa, [1920].
8vo (18 x
12 cm), pp. 93, [3], with two full-page maps, four plates and two illustrations
in the text; original brown cloth, black lettering. First edition. £100
125. WINWOOD READE, William. The Martyrdom of Man. London,
Trübner & Co., 1872.
8vo (18.5 x 12
cm), pp. viii, 544; some foxing to the endpapers and preliminary leaves; near
contemporary red half morocco, red cloth sides, all edges marbled; extremities
slightly rubbed. First edition. An important free-thinking history of the
world, heavily influenced by the work of Charles Darwin, H. W. Bates and Alfred
Russel Wallace. £1500
126. YOUNGHUSBAND, Ethel. Glimpses of East Africa and Zanzibar. London,
Long, 1910.
8vo (21.5
x 14 cm), pp. 320, with a folding map and 36 half-tone plates; a good copy in
the original blue cloth, gilt lettering to spine; extremities a little bumped
and rubbed. First edition. £300
127. [ZANZIBAR.] GAUME, Monseigneur. Suéma, or the little African slave who was buried alive.
Translated, and with a preface, by Lady Herbert.